Nat’l Points Race

pointsracetrophies-01

by Logan Scisco

The Extemp Central National Points Race is a competition designed to reward extempers for placing high at selected national circuit competitions throughout the year.  Tournaments are placed into five tiers based on their level of prestige and each tier awards a different amount of points towards elimination round participants.  To find out what point value tournaments are worth, click here.  At the end of the season, the winner of the National Points Race will receive a customary glass trophy recognizing their achievement courtesy of Extemp Central.

As noted last week, Justin Graham of Trinity Preparatory School (FL) won this year’s National Points Race by virtue of breaking at the National Speech and Debate Association (NSDA) National Tournament.  Graham went on to finish second in International Extemp, enabling him to finish with 876 points for the year and set a new National Points Race record.  Graham’s final total breaks Lily Nellans 2011-2012 record of 796 points and he also established a new record for margin of victory, as he won the competition by 239 points.  A final record that Graham broke was Nellans mark of appearing in ten National Points Race final rounds.  Graham appeared in eleven National Points Race final rounds this year, finishing in the top three of ten of them.  Furthermore, Graham is the first competitor in the history of the National Points Race to win wire-to-wire as he took the lead after the Wake Forest National Early Bird and never relinquished it.

Marshall Sloane of Milton Academy (MA) finished runner-up in this year’s National Points Race, accumulating nearly all of his points after December, when a sixth place finish at the George Mason University Patriot Games sparked an impressive run through the year’s major tournaments.  Sloane’s victory at the NSDA National Tournament in International Extemp moved him into the second place slot and he will be the early favorite to win next year’s National Points Race since he was just a junior this year.

Vaikunth Balaji of Ridge High School (NJ), who trailed Graham for much of the year and threatened his lead after February, finished the season in third place.  Balaji placed third in IX at NSDA Nationals, but won two National Points Race events, including a major championship, this season.

Micah Cash of Tulsa Washington High School (OK) made a significant move in the standings after winning United States Extemp at NSDA Nationals.  Cash earned 200 points for the win, along with forty bonus points for winning the final round, and moved from thirteenth to fifth in the final standings.  U.S. Extemp runner-up Marshall Webb of Saint Mary’s Hall (TX), who won two National Points Race tournaments this season, moved up one spot in the final rankings to fourth.

Several other underclassmen performed well in this year’s National Points Race, setting up a lot of interesting possibilities for next year.  Brian Xu of San Marino High School (CA) finished sixth, Jacob Thompson of Des Moines Roosevelt High School (IA) finished seventh, Samhitha Sunkara of Ardrey Kell High School (NC) placed eighth, and Katherine Hu of Plano Senior High School (TX) ended the year in tenth place.

There will be a few adjustments to next year’s National Points Race and these will be revealed in early August.  Extemp Central congratulates all of those who placed in the top twenty-five of this year’s competition.

Extemp Central has provided a full spreadsheet that includes all of the competitors in this year’s National Points Race and their subsequent ranking.  To access it, scroll down to the very bottom of this page and click “Spreadsheet of Final Individual Standings” that appears under “2015-2016 National Points Race Final Standings.”

Here are the final standings in the 2015-2016 Extemp Central National Points Race after NSDA Nationals:

RANK NAME SCHOOL POINTS
1 Justin Graham Trinity Preparatory School (Winter Park, FL) 876
2 Marshall Sloane Milton Academy (Milton, MA) 637
3 Vaikunth Balaji Ridge HS (Ridge, NJ) 546
4 Marshall Webb Saint Mary’s Hall (San Antonio, TX) 433
5 Micah Cash Tulsa Washington HS (Tulsa, OK) 387
6 Brian Xu San Marino HS (San Marino, CA) 358
7 Jacob Thompson Des Moines Roosevelt HS (Des Moines, IA) 331
8 Samhitha Sunkara Ardrey Kell HS (Charlotte, NC) 318
9 Nathaniel Saffran Trinity Preparatory School (Winter Park, FL) 296
10 Katherine Hu Plano Senior HS (Plano, TX) 229
11 Neil Patel Plano West Senior HS (Plano, TX) 214
12 Justin Cooper Scarsdale HS (Scarsdale, NY) 195
13 Charlie Barton Regis HS (New York, NY) 191
14 Jacob Levenson Nova Senior HS (Davie, FL) 182
15 Varun Bhatia Trinity Preparatory School (Winter Park, FL) 174
16 Shreetika Singh Seven Lakes HS (Katy, TX) 168
17 Christopher Mayer Montville Township HS (Montville, NJ) 167
18 Jack Beedle Salem HS (Salem, VA) 154
19 Daniel Drane Des Moines Roosevelt HS (Des Moines, IA) 148
20 Matthew Zheng Mira Loma HS (Sacramento, CA) 138
21 Andrew Langford Lake Highland Preparatory School (Orlando, FL) 137
22 Olivia Shoemaker Lakeville North HS (Lakeville, MN) 126
23 Kevin Bi East Ridge HS (Woodbury, MN) 124
24 Benjamin Hoffner-Brodsky Davis HS (Davis, CA) 123
25 Jarrek Holmes Kent Denver School (Englewood, CO) 123

————–

2015-2016 National Points Race Tournaments w/Tier, Points Awarded to the Winner, and Champion

Wake Forest National Early Bird (5th Tier, 40 pts.):
Justin Graham (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
Yale University Invitational (4th Tier, 70 pts.):
Vaikunth Balaji (Ridge High School, New Jersey)
New York City Invitational (5th Tier, 40 pts.):
Nathaniel Saffran (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
St. Mark’s Heart of Texas Invitational (5th Tier, 40 pts.):
Marshall Webb (Saint Mary’s Hall, Texas)
The Florida Blue Key (5th Tier, 40 pts.):
Justin Graham (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
The Glenbrooks (3rd Tier, 100 pts.):
Marshall Webb (Saint Mary’s Hall, Texas)
George Mason University Patriot Games (3rd Tier, 100 pts.):
Nathaniel Saffran (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
Montgomery Bell Academy Extemp Round Robin (2nd Tier, 150 pts.):
Vaikunth Balaji (Ridge High School, New Jersey)
James Logan MLK Invitational (5th Tier, 40 pts.):
Ismail Shaik (Archbishop Mitty High School, California) & Pranav Govindaraju (Archbishop Mitty High School, California)
Stanford National Invitational (5th Tier, 40 pts.):
Brian Xu (San Marino High School, California)
The Barkley Forum (4th Tier, 70 pts.):
Chance Boreckzy (James Logan High School, California)
The Marshall Speech Spectacular (5th Tier, 40 points):
Olivia Shoemaker (Lakeville North High School, Minnesota)
Harvard National High School Invitational (2nd Tier, 150 pts.):
Katherine Hu (Plano Senior High School, Texas)
The California Invitational (3rd Tier, 100 pts.):
Matthew Zheng (Mira Loma High School, California)
University of Kentucky Tournament of Champions (4th Tier, 70 points):
Justin Graham (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
The Extemp Tournament of Champions (3rd Tier, 100 pts.):
Brian Xu (San Marino High School, California)
Catholic Forensic League Grand National Tournament (3rd Tier, 100 pts.):
Justin Graham (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
National Speech and Debate Association National Tournament–International Extemp (1st Tier, 200/250 pts.):
Marshall Sloane (Milton Academy, Massachusetts)
National Speech and Debate Association National Tournament–United States Extemp (1st Tier, 200/250 pts.):
Micah Cash (Tulsa Washington High School, Oklahoma)
National Speech and Debate Association National Tournament International Extemp Final Round Winner (1st Tier, 40/50 pts.):
Marshall Sloane (Milton Academy, Massachusetts)
National Speech and Debate Association National Tournament U.S. Extemp Final Round Winner (1st Tier, 40/50 pts.):
Micah Cash (Tulsa Washington High School, Oklahoma)

—————

2015-2016 National Points Race Final Standings

Spreadsheet of Final Individual Standings

2014-2015 National Points Race Final Standings

Spreadsheet of Final Individual Standings

2011-2012 National Points Race Final Standings

Spreadsheet of Final Individual Standings
Spreadsheet of Final Team Standings

2010-2011 National Points Race Final Standings:

Spreadsheet of Final Individual Standings
Spreadsheet of Final Team Standings

2009-2010 National Points Race Final Standings:

Spreadsheet of Final Individual Standings
Spreadsheet of Final Team Standings

2008-2009 National Points Race Final Standings:

Spreadsheet of Final Individual Standings
Spreadsheet of Final Team Standings

Help Us Grow Extemp Central's Community by Sharing!