State Champions

This is a collective list of those extempers who have achieved excellence in extemporaneous speaking within their state. I collected as much data for all fifty states that I could find available.

However, I was not able to find any information from the states of Connecticut, Delaware, Maryland, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont, and West Virginia.

I would love to see this list expanded so previous state champions across the country can be honored on this page. If you have any results from any of the states listed above OR have any results from years not listed below please e-mail me at logan.scisco@topper.wku.edu.

ALABAMA STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp:

2016-Bradley Wascher (St. James School)
2015-Pearce Barringer (St. James School)
2014-Pearce Barringer (St. James School)
2013-Sahil Patel (St. James School)

United States Extemp:

2016-Brandon Miller (Prattville High School)
2015-McLean Stewart (St. James School)
2014-McLean Stewart (St. James School)
2013-McLean Stewart (St. James School)

ALASKA SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp:

2015-Kari Marie Jahnsen (South Anchorage High School)
2014-Kari Marie Jahnsen (South Anchorage High School)
2013-Zach Minster (South Anchorage High School)
2012-Gabriella Digloria (Whitestone High School)
2011-Austin Heyroth (South Anchorage High School)
2010-Meg Mielke (Chugiak High School)
2009-Shelby Surdyk (Skagway High School)
2008-Tamiah Liebersbach (Chugiak High School)
2007-Samuel Woolfolk (Whitestone High School)
2006-Daniel Gillespie (Robert Service High School)
2005-Nina Johnson (Chugiak High School)
2004-Hilary Seeger (Whitestone High School)
2002-Denali Kerr (Chugiak High School)

United States Extemp:

2015-Foster Bimbaum (West Anchorage High School)
2014-Skyler Hektner (South Anchorage High School)
2013-Sawyer Bimbaum (West Anchorage High School)
2012-Zephyr Feryok (Sitka High School)
2011-Jesse Lehman (South Anchorage High School)
2010-Zephyr Feryok (Sitka High School)
2009-Calvin Drake (Sitka High School)
2008-Becky Smith (Chugiak High School)
2007-Becky Smith (Chugiak High School)
2006-Shayne Bargman (Chugiak High School)
2005-Alex Richert (West Anchorage High School)
2004-Ramona Baker (Nikiski High School)
2002-George Brell (West Anchorage High School)

ARIZONA INTERSCHOLASTIC ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Division I

2016-Tristan Brown (Brophy College Preparatory)
2015-Prianka Kumar (Desert Vista High School)
2014-Joe Russell (Brophy College Preparatory)
2013-Kohinoor Gill (Desert Vista High School)

Division II

2016-Parker Whitfill (Phoenix Country Day School)
2015-Troy Tauscher (North Pointe Preparatory)
2014-Nick Billings (Thunderbird High School)
2013-Seth Schorr (Sunnyslope High School)

Division III

2013-Joel Guy (Chandler Preparatory Academy)

Extemp Class 5A:

2012-Bill McDonald (Brophy College Preparatory)
2011-Michael Ferrante (Dobson High School)

Extemp Class 4A:

2012-Megan McFeely (Shadow Mountain High School)
2011-Thomas Liu (McClintock High School)

Extemp Class 3A-A:

2012-Jimmy Qian (Tempe Preparatory Academy)
2011-Kelsey Coriell (Tempe Preparatory Academy)

ARKANSAS STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

1983-David Beard (Red River Vocational Technical School)

CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL SPEECH ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp:

2016-Daniel Ginsburg (Miramonte High School)
2015-Rohan Dhoopar (Bellarmine College Preparatory)
2014-Rohan Deshmukh (Carlsbad High School)
2013-Rohan Dhoopar (Bellarmine College Preparatory)
2012-Ronak Ahir (Leland High School)
2011-Louis Li (Monte Vista High School)
2010-Louis Li (Monte Vista High School)
2009-Albert Lin (Leland High School)
2008-Will Rafey (Bellarmine College Preparatory)
2007-Nihaal Karnik (Bellarmine College Preparatory)
2006-Akshay Rao (Leland High School)
2005-Gautam Thapar (Leland High School)
2004-Karan Bhople (Bellarmine College Preparatory)
2003-Lisa Mueller (Monte Vista High School)

United States Extemp:

2016-Ryan Olson (Monte Vista High School)
2015-Brian Yu (Monte Vista High School)
2014-Brian Yu (Monte Vista High School)
2013-Brian Yu (Monte Vista High School)
2012-Vijay Singh (Bellarmine College Preparatory)
2011-Kelly Wu (Leland High School)
2010-Anthony Paranzino (Bellarmine College Preparatory)
2009-Evan Larson (Bellarmine College Preparatory)
2008-Evan Larson (Bellarmine College Preparatory)
2007-Brian Stephan (Bellarmine College Preparatory)
2006-Brian Stephan (Bellarmine College Preparatory)
2005-Daniel Berring (Miramonte High School)
2004-Andy Barsan (Bellarmine College Preparatory)
2003-Christos Theophanous (Miramonte High School)

COLORADO HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp:

2016-Jarrek Holmes (Kent Denver School)
2015-Tiana Menon (Palisade High School)
2014-Gabe Slater (Denver East High School)
2013-Maheema Haque (Smoky Hill High School)
2012-Dan Morgan-Russell (George Washington High School)
2011-Dan Morgan-Russell (George Washington High School)
2010-David Mok-Lamme (Palisade High School)
2009-Anne Birt (Longmont High School)
2008-Courtney Green (Delta High School)
2007-Spencer Rockwell (Palisade High School)
2006-Spencer Rockwell (Palisade High School)
2005-Scott Cheesewright (Durango High School)

United States Extemp:

2016-Dylan Powers (Smoky Hill High School)
2015-Matthew Barad (Air Academy High School)
2014-Evan Segal (Denver East High School)
2013-Jack Nordell (Canon City High School)
2012-Jack Nordell (Canon City High School)
2011-Taylor Huebner (Canon City High School)
2010-Karie Schultz (Highlands Ranch High School)
2009-Sunil Damle (Air Academy High School)
2008-Jenny Koch (Summit High School)
2007-Gregory Carlson (Canon City High School)
2006-Mitesh Shridhar (Littleton High School)
2005-Colin West (Rocky Mountain High School)

FLORIDA FORENSIC LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp:

2016-Justin Graham (Trinity Preparatory School)
2015-Noah Wexler (Nova High School)
2014-Cameron James Bonnewell (Lake Highland Preparatory)
2013-Eryn Hughes (St. Thomas Aquinas High School)
2012-Matt Linn (The University School)
2011-Matt Debari (Lake Highland Preparatory)
2010-Matt Linn (The University School)
2009-Devon Arnold (Seminole Ridge High School)
2008-Zach Rosen (Nova High School)
2007-Zach Rosen (Nova High School)
2006-Evan Green-Lowe (Stoneman Douglas High School)
2005-Julie Steinberg (Spanish River High School)
2004-Brian Donohue (St. Thomas Aquinas High School)

United States Extemp:

2016-Eleanor Bock (Nova High School)
2015-Justin Graham (Trinity Preparatory School)
2014-Miles Saffran (Trinity Preparatory School)
2013-Omer Bensaadon (Cypress Bay High School)
2012-Brandon Slotkin (Nova High School)
2011-Jared Odessky (Nova High School)
2010-Jared Odessky (Nova High School)
2009-John Mern (JP Taravella High School)
2008-Stephanie Brown (Taravella High School)
2007-Allison Pena (Nova High School)
2006-Noah Gentele (Pine View School)
2005-Matthew Schartz (Stoneman Douglas High School)
2004-David Rothenberg (JP Taravella High School)

GEORGIA FORENSIC COACHES ASSOCIATION

2016-Gregory Fedorov (Henry W. Grady High School)
2015-Sam Lombardo (Henry W. Grady High School)
2014-Ben Simonds-Malamud (Henry W. Grady High School)
2013-Isabelle Taft (Henry W. Grady High School)
2012-Isabelle Taft (Henry W. Grady High School)
2011-Isabelle Taft (Henry W. Grady High School)
2010-Leith Meador (Henry W. Grady High School)
2009-Molly Munson (Starr’s Mill High School)
2008-Jonathan Trebble-Greening (Starr’s Mill High School)

HAWAII SPEECH LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Lynn Levinson International Extemp:

2013-Rachel Uemoto (Iolani School)
2012-Tyler Bayley (Punahou School)
2011-Matthew Yasuoka (Kamehameha Schools)
2010-Tyler Bayley (Punahou School)
2009-Emily Liu (Kamehameha Schools)
2008-Katarina Hughes (Iolani School)
2007-Christopher Fujimoto (Kamehameha School)
2006-Jonathan Goto (Punahou School)
2005-Cody Hensarling (Kamehameha School)

Myrna Ishimoto United States Extemp:

2013-Kenneth Lee (Iolani School)
2012-Kenneth Lee (Iolani School)
2011-Shay Kauwe (Kamehameha Schools)
2010-Matthew Yasuoka (Kamehameha Schools)
2009-Matthew Yasuoka (Kamehameha Schools)
2008-Christopher Ballesteros (Damien Memorial)
2007-Christopher Ballesteros (Damien Memorial)
2006-Kara Gustafson (Kamehameha School)
2005-Marisa Kirio (Iolani School)

IDAHO HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

2016-James Anthony Mullen (Highland High School)
2015-Gabe Grow (Highland High School)
2014-Josh Mansfield (Highland High School)
2013-Truman Whitney (Kimberly High School)
2012-Blake Dewveall (Blackfoot High School)
2011-Max Johnston (Highland High School)
2010-Jessica Hockensmith (Eagle High School)
2009-Jessica Hockensmith (Eagle High School)
2008-Jake Stewart (Hillcrest High School)
2006-Travis Walker (Hillcrest High School)
2005-Colin Crawford (Skyline High School)

ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

2016-Ani Chalian (Norman Community West High School)
2015-Moyo Abiona (Carl Sandburg High School)
2014(tie)-Saumya Jain (Neuqua Valley High School), Vinesh Kannan (Illinois Math and Science Academy) & Parth Patel (Huntley High School)
2013-Tyler Ross (Normal Community West High School)
2012-Eli Bernstein (Belleville West High School)
2011-Joe Wlos (Chicago Heights High School)
2010-Nick Desideri (Wheaton Warrenville South High School)
2009-Jessica Petrie (Belleville West High School)
2008-Mark Schmidt (Wheaton Warrenville South High School)
2007-Michael McLean (Andrew High School)
2006-Mark Schmidt (Wheaton Warrenville South High School)
2005-Deepika Ravi (Wheaton Warrenville South High School)
2004-Abe Riesman (Oak Park River Forest High School)
2003-Kyle Garton (Centennial High School)
2002-Joanna Kretchmer (Evanston Township High School)
2001-Steve Abramowitz (Glenbrook South High School)
2000-Steve Abramowitz (Glenbrook South High School)
1999-Brian Netter (Glenbrook North High School)
1998-Kathy Rooney (Downers Grove North High School)
1997-Laura Woelfle (Pekin Community High School)
1996-Dustin Burke (Glenbard West High School)
1995-Chris Jenson (O’Fallon Township High School)
1994-Ron Provine (Paxton-Buckly-Loda High School)
1993-Ron Provine (Paxton-Buckly-Loda High School)
1992-Jamie Welton (Pekin Community High School)
1991-Jeff Waterman (Thornwood High School)
1990-Chris Snowbeck (Wheaton Central High School)
1989-Tracy Clark (Oak Park-River Forest High School)
1988-Kristen Yarema (Glebard West High School)
1987-Kristen Yarema (Glebard West High School)
1986-Curtis Chang (Maine East High School)
1985-Andrew Jacobs (Downers Grove South High School)
1984-Andrew Jacobs (Downers Grove South High School)
1983-Tom Doyle (Pekin Community High School)
1982-Don Lorenzen (Thornwood High School)
1981-Andy Schapiro (Homewood-Flossmoor High School)
1980-Steve Sudhoff (Pekin Community High School)
1979-Kurt Williams (Fremd High School)
1978-Rick Hunsaker (Belleville West High School)
1977-Andy Heaton (Wheaton Central High School)
1976-Fred Bressler (Niles North High School)
1975-Larry Rosenthal (Highland Park High School)
1974-Marilee Wiesemes (Reavis High School)
1973-John Frost (Peoria High School)
1972-Mike Smith (Sterline High School)
1971-Terry Lenhardt (Thornridge High School)
1970-Milt Chen (Hersey High School)
1969-Scott Glabman (Highland Park High School)
1968-Kris Knudsen (Forest View High School)
1967-Dan Taylor (Woodruff High School)
1966-James Oliff (Highland Park High School)
1965-Lewis Gray (St. Ignatius High School)
1964-Robin Lovin (Richwoods High School)
1963-Doug Adams (Rockford West High School)
1962-Mary Maudsley (Aurora West High School)
1961-Fred Eyachaner (DeKalb High School)
1960-Dennis Weeks (DeKalb High School)
1959-Denis Adam (Elgin High School)
1958-Paul Black (Thornton Fractional High School)
1957-Marvin Kumler (Gibson City High School)
1956-Richard Venesky (Woodruff High School)
1955-Gordon White (Roodhouse High School)
1954-Darrell Lacock (Pekin Community High School)
1953-Bob Shorr (Aurora West High School)
1952-Robert Currie (Pekin Community High School)
1951-Roger Kasten (Freeport High School)
1950-Ginny Landwehr (Elgin High School)
1949-Ellen Forester (DuQuoin High School)
1948-Chris Russell (Charleston Eastern High School)
1947-Bill Leemon (DuQuoin High School)
1946-Zan Faigan (Rock Island High School)
1945-Ralph Long (Dwight High School)
1944-Billie Jean Allen (Pekin Community High School)
1943-Benny Miller (Granite City High School)
1942-Edgar Thedens (Thornton Fractional High School)
1941-Alec Mackenzie (Savanna High School)

INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FORENSIC ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp:

2016-Kendall Gardner (Fishers High School)
2015-Kendall Gardner (Fishers High School)
2014-Sidarth Singh (Munster High School)
2013-Eric Ehizokhale (Ben Davis High School)
2012-Johnny Lowery (Ben Davis High School)
2011-Daniel Smedema (Southport High School)
2010-Monte Nelson (Northrop High School)
2009-Rebecca Moberly (Plymouth High School)
2008-Nick Kwolek (Northrop High School)
2007-Elizabeth Brown (Plymouth High School)
2006-Larissa Atkinson (Plymouth High School)
2005-Larissa Atkinson (Plymouth High School)
2004-Melody Berry (Evansville Reitz High School)
2003-Dustin Swenson (Warren Central High School)
2002-Adam Wesolowski (Munster High School)
2001-John Jernigan (Chesterton High School)
2000-Paul Musgrave (Evansville Reitz High School)
1999-Paul Musgrave (Evansville Reitz High School)
1998-Stan Chen (Brebeuf Jesuit High School)
1997-Candice Kenney (Chesterton High School)
1996-Evan Greenbaum (Munster High School)
1995-Doug Tannar (Columbia City High School)
1994-David Michaelson (Huntington North High School)
1993-David Holler (Valparaiso High School)
1992-Vidya Atre (FW Snide High School)
1991-Tom Marlowe (Chesterton High School)
1990-Eric Chunn (TH South High School)
1989-Dan Pennell (Chesterton High School)
1988-Mindy Montgomery (Logansport High School)
1987-Pablo Bukata (Munster High School)
1986-Carter Gilmer (Chesterton High School)

United States Extemp:

2016-Jane Tullis (Valparaiso High School)
2015-Jane Tullis (Valparaiso High School)
2014-Jane Tullis (Valparaiso High School)
2013-Emma Hong (Munster High School)
2012-Emma Hong (Munster High School)
2011-Bryton Hiatt (Plymouth High School)
2010-Tyler Fabbri (Chesterton High School)
2009-Declan Fox (Plymouth High School)
2008-Carly Gibbs (Munster High School)
2007-Declan Fox (Plymouth High School)
2006-Declan Fox (Plymouth High School)
2005-Dmitri Leybman (FW South Side High School)
2004-Grant Gussman (LaPorte High School)
2003-John Loser (Park Tudor High School)
2002-Stephanie Koehl (FW South Side High School)
2001-Baret Streiter (LaPorte High School)
2000-Phil Kreighbaum (Plymouth High School)
1999-Mike Rowe (Chesterton High School)
1998-Andy O’Halek (Chesterton High School)
1997-Melissa Hayes (Plymouth High School)
1996-Marius Hentea (Munster High School)
1995-Brian Showers (Chesterton High School)
1994-Sujata Barai (Munster High School)
1993-Jenny Bennett (Chesterton High School)
1992-Greg Schnippel (Ben Davis High School)
1991-Greg Lantner (Chesterton High School)
1990-H. Ransford (Chesterton High School)
1989-Eric Molho (West Lafayette High School)
1988-Seth Weingram (West Lafayette High School)
1987-Derek Mohar (Chesterton High School)
1986-Julie Pardell (Munster High School)

Boys Extemp (discontinued in 1986):

1985-Jon Golub (West Lafayette High School)
1984-Matt Croach (Seymour High School)
1983-Jim Marken (Columbia City High School)
1982-Dave Richison (Columbia City High School)
1981-Jim Malackowski (Chesterton High School)
1980-Rob Mooreland (DeKalb High School)
1979-Daveid Cheshier (Harrison High School)
1978-Maurice McClung (Columbus High School)
1977-Alex Gatzimos (Southwood High School)
1976-Bill Buckley (Lafayette Jefferson High School)
1975-Ken Tuttle (Chesterton High School)
1974-Rick Sander (Highland High School)
1973-Randy Loser (Ben Davis High School)
1972-Steve Lakes (Southwood High School)
1971-Steve Lakes (Southwood High School)
1970-Sam Justice (Logansport High School)
1969-Sam Justice (Logansport High School)
1968-Brent Winnans (New Haven High School)
1967-Warren Cole (FW South Side High School)
1966-C. Newhall (New Haven High School)
1965-Jeff Davidson (Hammond High School)
1964-Gary Pollock (Gary Horace Mann High School)
1963-Richardson Hudelson (New Castle High School)
1962-Bill Neher (Lafayette Jefferson High School)
1961-Jerry Linter (Lafayette Jefferson High School)
1960-Sidney Leech (Lafayette Jefferson High School)
1959-Dave Sutton (Peru High School)
1958-John Cleveland (New Castle High School)
1957-Duke Fisher (Warsaw High School)
1956-Marlin Harrington (Crawfordsville High School)
1955-John Noland (Peru High School)
1953-Ross Paulson (Elkhart High School)
1951-James Mithchell (Wiley High School)

Girls Extemp (discontinued in 1986):

1985-Katie Watson (West Lafayette High School)
1984-Suzanne Weber (Ben Davis High School)
1983-Amy Kovalan (Chesterton High School)
1982-Susan Oberlander (Munster High School)
1981-Jan Garvin (New Castle High School)
1980-Leah Mayes (Chesterton High School)
1979-D. Yalowitz (Munster High School)
1978-Gwen Ball (Highland High School)
1977-Beth Burkins (Southwood High School)
1976-Sue Weinberg (Munster High School)
1975-Claire Jerry (TH South High School)
1974-Claire Jerry (TH South High School)
1973-Susan Fritzche (FW Elmhurst High School)
1972-Lorna Scholfield (New Haven High School)
1971-Becky Wrede
1970-Pat Murphy (Warren Central High School)
1969-Kris McKee (New Castle High School)
1968-Kris Lindborg (Twin Lakes High School)
1967-Ginger Copp (Warren Central High School)
1966-Kris LaMar (Lafayette Jefferson High School)
1965-Pat Alexander (New Haven High School)
1964-Mary Wright (New Castle High School)
1963-Connine Zehring (Clay Township High School)
1962-Mary Jo Willingham (Peru High School)
1961-Shirley Shackleford (Indianapolis Tech High School)
1960-Linda Rinker (Lafayette Jefferson High School)
1959-May Jo Volpert (Peru High School)
1958-Mary Ellen Beall (Lafayette Jefferson High School)
1957-Kay Anderson (TH Wiley High School)
1956-Kathleen O’Connor (Peru High School)

IOWA HIGH SCHOOL FORENSIC LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp:

2016-Daniel Drane (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2015-Daniel Drane (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2014-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2013-Nathan Leys (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2012-Nathan Leys (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2011-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2010-Mirza Germovic (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2009-Chris Oman (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2008-Billy Strong (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2007-Sam Fairfield (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2004-John Noonan (Burlington High School)

United States Extemp:

2016-Jacob Thompson (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2015-Jacob Thompson (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2014-Maxwell Pilcher (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2013-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2012-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2011-Nathan Leys (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2010-Amelia Martin (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2009-Mirza Germovic (Des Moines Roosevelt High School)
2008-Matt Rainey (Dowling Catholic High School)
2004-Matt Wallace (Dowling Catholic High School)

KANSAS HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp 6A:

2016-Arslan Ali (Overland Park-Blue Valley High School)
2015-Arjun Prakash (Blue Valley High School)
2014-Peter Sang (Manhattan High School)
2013-Yash Kamath (Wichita East High School)
2012-Linda Pei (Manhattan High School)
2011-Linda Pei (Manhattan High School)
2010-Jonathan Lewallen (Wichita East High School)
2009-Josh Dean (Blue Valley High School)
2008-Wennie Wang (Wichita East High School)
2007-Wennie Wang (Wichita East High School)
2006-Eric Min (Stilwell-Blue Valley High School)
2005-Amy Chang (Overland Park-Blue Valley North High School)
2004-Bryan Rubaie (Shawnee Mission-East High School)
2003-Rachel Buck (Topeka High School)
2002-Wes West (Topeka High School)
2001-Nathan Walker (Hutchinson High School)

International Extemp 5A:

2016-Nathan Dowell (Liberal High School)
2015-Nathan Dowell (Liberal High School)
2014-Drayton Willey (Salina-Central High School)
2013-Lucia Scott (Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel High School)
2012-Alek Eskilson (Shawnee Heights High School)
2011-Alek Eskilson (Shawnee Heights High School)
2010-Alek Eskilson (Shawnee Heights High School)
2009-Alek Eskilson (Shawnee Heights High School)
2008-Zach Collins (Newton High School)
2007-Zach Collins (Newton High School)
2006-Ethan Struby (Shawnee-Bishop Miege High School)
2005-Kristen Trum (Stilwell-Blue Valley High School)
2004-Kristen Trum (Stilwell-Blue Valley High School)
2003-Femi Morohunfola (Stilwell-Blue Valley High School)
2002-Matt Clark (Buhler High School)
2001-Kristin Munday (Goodard High School)

United States Extemp 6A:

2016-Nathan McClendon (Manhattan High School)
2015-Vijay Ramasamy (Blue Valley North High School)
2014-Robert Kobza (Manhattan High School)
2013-Ada Throckmorton (Shawnee Mission East High School)
2012-Tony Trent (Olathe Northwest High School)
2011-Anna Zimmerman (Topeka High School)
2010-Emma Chapman (Manhattan High School)
2009-Audrey Ballard (Manhattan High School)
2008-Kate Falkenstien (Lawrence Free State High School)
2007-Kate Falkenstien (Lawrence Free State High School)
2006-Gail Lee (Manhattan High School)
2005-Sarah Bellows-Blakely (Topeka High School)
2004-Sarah Bellows-Blakely (Topeka High School)
2003-Dylan Keenan (Overland Park-Blue Valley North High School)
2002-Kayli King (Olathe-South High School)
2001-Brandon Naylor (Topeka High School)

United States Extemp 5A:

2016-Cassidy Harden (Topeka Seaman High School)
2015-Braxton Eck (Maize South High School)
2014-James Davis (Newton High School)
2013-Brittany Bodenheimer (Topeka West High School)
2012-James Davis (Newton High School)
2011-Samantha Nichols (Stilwell-Blue Valley High School)
2010-Davis Mattek (Salina-Central High School)
2009-Kristyn Russell (Lansing High School)
2008-Grant Hodges (Salina-Central High School)
2007-Ashley Denney (Newton High School)
2006-Trent Byquist (Salina-Central High School)
2005-Trent Byquist (Salina-Central High School)
2004-Whitney O’Byrne (Shawnee Mission-Miege High School)
2003-Whitney O’Byrne (Shawnee Mission-Miege High School)
2002-Scot Rose (Buhler High School)
2001-Emily Richardson (Shawnee Mission-Miege)

Extemp 4A:

2016-Megan Kline (El Dorado High School)
2015-Nick Murdock (Bishop Miege High School)
2014-Austin Harris (Tonganoxie High School)
2013-Allison McKibban (El Dorado High School)
2012-Allison McKibban (El Dorado High School)
2011-Allison McKibban (El Dorado High School)
2010-Connor Janzen (Buhler High School)
2009-Tara Mooreland (Parsons High School)
2008-Tony Prosser (Meriden High School)
2007-Joey Ralph (Buhler High School)
2006-Joey Ralph (Buhler High School)
2005-Nicole Schneider (Coffeyville-Field Kindley High School)
2004-J.D. Smith (Buhler High School)
2003-James Vietti (El Dorado High School)
2002-Sarah Jaggard (Parson High School)
2001-James Vietti (El Dorado High School)

Extemp 3A:

2016-Keith Nagy (Silver Lake High School)
2015-Grace Taylor (Collegiate High School)
2014-Caleb Kampsen (Silver Lake High School)
2013-Caleb Kampsen (Silver Lake High School)
2012-Sarah Ullom-Minnich (Moundridge High School)
2011-Dylan Meyer (St. George-Rock Creek High School)
2010-Dylan Meyer (St. George-Rock Creek High School)
2009-Dakota Meyers (Hoisington High School)
2008-Keen Hogan (Lyons High School)
2007-Keenan Hogan (Lyons High School)
2006-Seth Peckham (Lyons High School)
2005-Seth Peckham (Lyons High School)
2004-Andrew Jennings (Silver Lake High School)
2003-Andrew Jennings (Silver Lake High School)
2002-Evie Blad (Hesston High School)
2001-Evie Blad (Hesston High School)

Extemp 2A:

2016-Kelli Ward (Salina-Sacred Heart High School)
2015-Thomas Williams (Sacred Heart High School)
2014-Rebecca Ullom-Minnich (Moundridge High School)
2013-Sarah Ullom-Minnich (Moundridge High School)
2012-Taylor Fair (Sterling High School)
2011-Sarah Ullom-Minnich (Moundridge High School)
2010-Matt Frey (Moundridge High School)
2009-Kelsea Worcester (Sacred Heart Senior High School)
2008-Anna-Lara Cook (Sterling High School)
2007-Alex Stucky (Moundridge High School)
2006-Matt Stucky (Moundridge High School)
2005-Matt Stucky (Moundridge High School)
2004-Matt Stucky (Moundridge High School)
2003-Jonathan Nathan (Moundridge High School)
2002-Jonathan Nathan (Moundridge High School)
2001-Jesse Nathan (Moundridge High School)

Extemp A:

2016-Eric Frieb (Bison High School)
2015-Eric Frieb (Bison High School)
2014-Andrew Flax (Ransom-Western Plains High School)
2013-Andrew Flax (Ransom-Western Plains High School)
2012-Gunnar Hays (Almena-Northern Valley High School)
2011-Jacob Strayer (Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy)
2010-David Lawrence (Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy)
2009-Alex Jensen (Lincoln High School)
2008-Alex Jensen (Lincoln High School)
2007-Chance Sterling (Kiowa-South Barber High School)
2006-Jeremy Martin (Hanover High School)
2005-Jeremy Martin (Hanover High School)
2004-Tamela Bolen (Sharon Springs-Wallace County High School)
2003-Ashley Hatch (Gridley High School)
2002-Jackie Blaesi (Weskan High School)
2001-Jessica Dillon (Little River High School)

KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL SPEECH LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

2016-Amir Abou-Jaoude (Henry Clay High School)
2015-Brian Anderson (LaRue County High School)
2014-Brian Anderson (LaRue County High School)
2013-Brian Anderson (LaRue County High School)
2012-Ben Swanson (Henry Clay High School)
2011-Emily Martin (Boone County High School)
2010-James Mohan (Danville High School)
2009-Aaron Williams (Harrison County High School)
2008-Sebastian Pyrek (Danville High School)
2007-Hunter Kendrick (Danville High School)
2006-Spencer Greenhalgh (Boone County High School)
2005-Courtney Otto (Kentucky Country Day)
2004-Logan Scisco (Danville High School)
2003-Logan Scisco (Danville High School)
2002-Nicole Hawk (LaRue County High School)
2001-Mandy Brown (Murray High School)
2000-Ryan Martin (Lloyd Memorial High School)
1999-John Pollom (Danville High School)
1998-Jennifer Thompson (Danville High School)
1997-Katie Adams (Boone County High School)
1996-Katie McNeary (Murray High School)
1995-Josh Roberts (Calloway County High School)
1994-Josh Roberts (Calloway County High School)
1993-Peter Johnson (Murray High School)
1992-Peter Johnson (Murray High School)
1991-Tracy Ross (Calloway County High School)
1990-Tracy Ross (Calloway County High School)
1989-Dawn Greer (Murray High School)
1988-Pat McGee (Harrison County High School)
1987-Sarah Purcell (Lexington Catholic High School)
1986-Tim Weatherford (Calloway County High School)
1985-John Sheffield (Jessamine County High School)

Boys Extemp (discontinued in 1985):

1984-John Sheffield (Jessamine County High School)
1983-Tony Howard (Jessamine County High School)
1982-Kenneth Futrell (Calloway County High School)
1981-Scott Wilholt (Henry Clay High School)
1980-Scott Wilholt (Henry Clay High School)
1979-Trey Daly (Covington Catholic High School)
1978-Chuck Williams (Calloway County High School)
1977-Albert Avila (Henry Clay High School)
1976-Jay Lambert (Lafayette High School)
1974-Leonard Kelsey (Harrodsburg High School)
1972-Jim Kleier (Covington Latin High School)

Girls Extemp (discontinued in 1985):

1983-Katie McGee (Harrison County High School)
1982-Jenise Boyd (Calloway County High School)
1981-Jenise Boyd (Calloway County High School)
1980-Lauren Howard (Bullitt Central High School)
1979-Cathy Madden (Lexington Catholic High School)
1978-Gail Tucker (Calloway County High School)
1977-Gail Tucker (Calloway County High School)
1976-Elizabeth Wilson (Russellville High School)
1975-Laurie Beatty (Murray High School)
1974-Elizabeth Wilson (Russellville High School)
1972-Karen Greene (Middlesboro High School)

LOUISIANA HIGH SCHOOL SPEECH LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

2016-Katie McKenzie (Tuerlings Catholic High School)
2015-David Ramachandran (Ruston High School)
2014-Matthew Meyer (Isidore Newman School)
2004-Jenifer Bordelon (Tuerlings High School)

MAINE FORENSIC ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

2016-Brendan Bayer (Falmouth High School)
2015-Abby Westberry (Maranacook Community High School)

MASSACHUSETTS SPEECH AND DEBATE LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

2016-Marshall Sloane (Milton Academy)
2015-Jason Ma (Newton South High School)
2014-Marshall Sloane (Milton Academy)
2013-Ryan Ward (Natick High School)
2012-George Chamoun (Needham High School)
2011-Justin Kieran (Newton South High School)
2010-Zack Hausle (Newton South High School)
2009-Sneha Walia (Shewsbury High School)
2008-Henry Litman (Milton Academy)
2007-Matt Gottesdiener (Milton Academy)
2006-Nathaniel Obler (Milton Academy)
2005-Ron Kendler (Newton South High School)
2004-Josh Bone (Milton Academy)

MICHIGAN INTERSCHOLASTIC FORENSIC ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Extemp Class A:

2016-Seth Billiau (Grand Rapids Christan High School)
2015-Matt Greydanus (Grand Rapids Christian High School)
2014-Matt Greydanus (Grand Rapids Christian High School)
2013-Andrew Gonynor (Andover High School)
2012-Grady Sertic (Portage Central High School)
2011-Philip Mulder (Portage Northern High School)
2010-Philip Mulder (Portage Northern High School)
2009-Nick Moenck (Birmingham Groves High School)
2008-Aakash Gupta (Portage Northern High School)
2007-Paul Carlton (Seaholm High School)
2006-Trevor Bakker (Holland High School)
2005-Trevor Bakker (Holland High School)
2004-Trevor Bakker (Holland High School)
2003-Cat Duffy (Eisenhower High School)
2002-Sujata Gadgil (West Bloomfield High School)

Extemp Class BCD:

2016-Henry Atkins (Grand Rapids City High School)
2015-Seraj Desai (International Academy)
2014-Jason Michevich (Mason County Central High School)
2013-Hirsh Jain (International Academy)
2011-Priya Menon (Skyline High School)
2010-Travis Colwell (Greenhills High School)
2009-William Crawford (Flint Powers Catholic High School)
2008-Bernadette Bacero (Divine Child)
2007-Jonathan Stowell (Flint Powers Catholic High School)
2006-Christopher Wee (Andover High School)
2005-Christopher Wee (Andover High School)
2004-Lauren Shielders (Andover High School)
2003-Gwen Smuda (Andover High School)
2002-Eugene Kang (Greenhills High School)
2001-Nathan Prill (Ubly High School)

MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Extemp Class 2A:

2016-Alex Baker (Eastview High School)
2015-Varoon Pazhyanur (Eastview High School)
2014-Dylan Adelman (Lakeville South High School)
2013-Ashesh Rambachan (Eastview High School)
2012-Ashesh Rambachan (Eastview High School)
2011-Dylan Slinger (Lakeville South High School)
2010-Dylan Slinger (Lakeville South High School)
2009-Karen Zhou (Lakeville North High School)
2008-Akshar Rambachan (Eastview High School)
2007-Alex Stephenson (Eagan High School)
2006-Alex Stephenson (Eagan High School)
2005-Kevin Troy (Eagan High School)
2004-Rishi PuramĀ (Edina High School)
2003-Tim Hogan (Apple Valley High School)

Extemp Class A:

2016-Grant Schlichting (Cannon Falls High School)
2015-Sydney Erhardt (Cannon Falls High School)
2014-Sydney Erhardt (Cannon Falls High School)
2013-Sydney Erhardt (Cannon Falls High School)
2012-Eric Noll (Fairmont High School)
2011-Caroline Miller (Mounds Park Academy)
2010-Caroline Miller (Mounds Park Academy)
2009-Chris Reisdorfer (Adrian High School)
2008-Nancy Dietman (Mounds Park Academy)
2007-Beth Tuller (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley High School)
2006-Chelsea Olson (St. Cloud Cathedral High School)
2005-Asha Stenquist (Mounds Park Academy)
2004-Liz Kraut (Mounds Park Academy)
2003-Erik Sand (Mounds Park Academy)

MISSISSIPPI HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

2016-Ian Hennington (Madison Central High School)
2015-Elizabeth Liu (Madison Central High School)
2014-Elizabeth Liu (Madison Central High School)
2013-Vineet Aggarwal (St. Andrew’s Episcopal School)
2012-Vineet Aggarwal (St. Andrew’s Episcopal School)
2011-Steven Wild (Oak Grove High School)
2010-Apas Aggarwal (St. Andrew’s Episcopal School)

MISSOURI STATE HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp:

2016-Anubhav Garg (Central High School-Springfield)
2015-Caleb Gill (West Plains High School)
2014-Brandon Splitter (Carthage High School)
2013-Asha Thanki (Parkway South High School)

United States Extemp:

2016-Macgyver Newton (Liberty North High School)
2015-Vance Kelley (Lee’s Summit North High School)
2014-Michael Menkhus (Oakville High School)
2013-Jessica Pittman (Liberty North High School)

Mixed Extemp (Discontinued in 2013):

2012-James Flanigan (Carthage High School)
2011-Forrest Richardson (Savannah R3 High School)
2010-Foster Honeck (Pembroke Hill High School)
2009-Nick Rivers (Raytown South High School)
2008-Bryan Yade (Francis Howell North High School)
2007-Collin Galster (Pattonville High School)
2006-Steve Marcus (Ladue Horton Watkins High School)
2005-Michael Headley (Raytown High School)

MONTANA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Extemp Class A:

2015-Nick Sundberg (Stevensville High School)
2014-Sharidan Russell (Polson High School)
2013-Kalen Hance (Sidney High School)
2012-Megan Pope (Polson High School)
2011-Jesse Flickinger (Columbia Falls High School)
2010-Jon Riffey (Columbia Falls High School)
2009-Arthur Peck (Beaverhead County High School)
2008-Patrick Ingham (Columbia Falls High School)
2007-Jenny Tiskus (Polson High School)
2006-Jenny Tiskus (Polson High School)
2005-Rebecca Natelson (Loyola High School)
2004-Kai Smith (Polson High School)

Extemp Class 2A:

2015-Wyatt McGillan (Flathead High School)
2014-Siriana Lundgren (Skyview High School)
2013-Garrett Hueffed (Hellgate High School)
2012-Bridger Christian (Hellgate High School)
2011-Tim Seery (CMR)
2010-Tim Seery (CMR)
2009-Matt Schwager (Glacier High School)
2008-Katie Hoag (Flathead High School)
2007-Treza Hirsch (Flathead High School)
2006-Heather Hamilton (Missoula Sentinel High School)
2005-Emily Sands (Bozeman High School)

Extemp Class B/C:

2016-Rosie McCormack (Loyola Sacred Heart High School)
2014-Ian Descamps (Loyola Sacred Heart High School)
2013-Nick Descamps (Missoula Loyola High School)
2012-Matt Hardy (Missoula Loyola High School)
2011-Brooke Savro (Missoula Loyola High School)
2010-Brooke Savro (Missoula Loyola High School)
2009-Brooke Savro (Missoula Loyola High School)
2008-Dan Evans (Missoula Loyola High School)
2007-Dan Evans (Missoula Loyola High School)
2006-Dan Evans (Missoula Loyola High School)

NEBRASKA STATE ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Extemp Class A:

2016-Jordan Wong (Kearney High School)
2015-Oluwakamiye Obaro (Millard West High School)
2014-Walter Paul (Creighton Preparatory School)
2013-Connor Cejda (Lincoln East High School)
2012-Jackson Gzehoviak (Millard North High School)
2011-Samantha Karas (Lincoln East High School)
2010-Maesen Churchill (Lincoln East High School)
2009-Maesen Churchill (Lincoln East High School)
2008-Alexander Churchill (Lincoln East High School)
2007-Peter Morrissey (Omaha Creighton Preparatory)
2006-Sally Hudson (Lincoln East High School)
2005-Anish Mitra (Lincoln East High School)
2004-Anish Mitra (Lincoln East High School)
2003-Anish Mitra (Lincoln East High School)
2002-Harish Betanabhatla (Omaha Creighton Preparatory)
2001-Kieran McCarney (Kearney High School)
2000-Ryan Donohue (Norfolk High School)
1999-Aaron Duncan (Lincoln East High School)
1998-Brady Beecham (Lincoln East High School)
1997-Alicia Hancock (Lincoln East High School)
1996-Kristin Dickey (Millary North High School)
1995-Barbara Masilko (Papillion-La Vista High School)
1994-Amy Mancini (Norfolk High School)
1993-Becky Imes (Gering High School)
1992-Brian Shoup (Papillion-La Vista High School)
1991-Christie Lee (Lincoln East High School)
1990-Christie Lee (Lincoln East High School)
1989-Patrician Cheng (Lincoln East High School)
1988-Stacey Clark (Ralston High School)
1987-David Dirgo (Creighton Preparatory)
1986-David Dirgo (Creighton Preparatory)
1985-Tad Doyle (Millard North High School)
1984-Devika Seth (Lincoln East High School)
1983-Kenney Saragosa (Omaha Bryan High School)
1982-Elizabeth Cheng (Lincoln East High School)
1981-(AA) Denish Walsh (Creighton Preparatory)
1981-(A) Tim Jacobson (York High School)
1980-Shari Schnuelle (Grand Island High School)
1979-Tom Lyon (Lincoln East High School)
1978-Kathy Bjorklun (Kearney High School)
1977-Kate Joekel (Lincoln Southeast High School)
1976-David Lyon (Lincoln East High School)

Extemp Class B:

2016-Rachel Walet (Omaha Marian High School)
2015-Allegra Hardin (David City High School)
2014-Katlyn Martin (Omaha Marian High School)
2013-Jonathan Rehmert (Gothenburg High School)
2012-Shane Kraus (Crete High School)
2011-Daniel Wheaton (Cozad High School)
2010-Andrew Sorsen (Seward High School)
2009-Christina DiSomma (Omaha Mercy High School)
2008-Juliana Batie (Lexington High School)
2007-Jennifer Ebke (Crete High School)
2006-Sara McCue (Alliance High School)
2005-Cobus Block (Gothenburg High School)
2004-Rosa Beyer (Sidney High School)
2003-Beth Spencer (Holdrege High School)
2002-Laurel Thomsen (Omaha Skutt Catholic High School)
2001-Rocky Czaplewski (Grand Island CC)
2000-Rocky Czaplewski (Grand Island CC)
1999-Dan Mauler (Gretna High School)
1998-Dan Mauler (Gretna High School)
1997-Jolene Jager (Wayne High School)
1996-John Sautter (Raymond Central High School)
1995-Sarah Zimmer (Norris High School)
1994-Clarie Rasmussen (Wayne High School)
1993-Clarie Rasmussen (Wayne High School)
1992-Matt Swinton (Norris High School)
1991-Andre Barry (Raymond Central High School)
1990-Karrie Krambeck (Gretna High School)
1989-Karrie Krambeck (Gretna High School)
1988-Margaret Nalty (Omaha Roncalli High School)
1987-Darlene Farabee (Norris High School)
1986-Jennifer Kruse (Seward HIgh School)
1985-Chad Vonkampen (Ogallala High School)
1983-Kent Lewis (Sidney High School)
1982-Shawn Sturgeon (Gering High School)
1981-Karen Frederick (Omaha Mercy High School)
1980-Jon Mills (Oshkosh High School)
1979-Mark Montz (Morrill High School)
1978-Bobbi Mehling (Stella Southeast High School)
1977-Bobbi Mehling (Stella Southeast High School)
1976-Jerome Mills (Oshkosh High School)

Extemp Class C1:

2016-Brandie Krusemark (Wisner-Pilger High School)
2015-Abhinav Suresh (Omaha Brownell-Talbot High School)
2014-Abhinav Suresh (Omaha Brownell-Talbot High School)
2013-Bryant Grimminger (Raymond Central High School)
2012-Elizabeth Hruska (David City High School)
2011-Morgan Rezac (Raymond Central High School)
2010-Elizabeth Hruska (David City High School)
2009-Alexander Shaner (Fillmore Central High School)
2008-Elizabeth Grimes (Raymond Central High School)
2007-Elizabeth Grimes (Raymond Central High School)
2006-Jenna Vogel (Battle Creek High School)
2005-Sam Sercl (Raymond Central High School)
2004-Brittany Evans (Gothenburg High School)
2003-Rachel Williams (Ainsworth High School)
2002-Michael Jensen (Kearney Catholic High School)
2001-Margie Miller (Fillmore Central High School)
2000-David Kaiser (Raymond Central High School)
1999-Megan Wernke (Hemingford High School)
1998-Jaclyn Wilson (Rushville High School)
1997-Eryn McConnell (Loup City High School)

Extemp Class C2:

2016-Nicholas Whitten (Lourdes Cental Catholic High School)
2015-Elliot Gonnella (Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinaeur High School)
2014-Scott Smith (Nebraska Christian School)
2013-James O’Neil (Lourdes Central Catholic High School)
2012-Cassidy Reller (Archbishop Bergan High School)
2011-Victoria Wilson (Omaha Brownell-Talbot High School)
2010-Victoria Wilson (Omaha Brownell-Talbot High School)
2009-Victoria Wilson (Omaha Brownell-Talbot High School)
2008-Madison Grinnell (Omaha Brownell-Talbot High School)
2007-Madison Grinnell (Omaha Brownell-Talbot High School)
2006-Justin Green (Sutton High School)
2005-Stephen Steweart (Hemingford High School)
2004-Stephen Steweart (Hemingford High School)
2003-Aaron McHargue (Nebraska Christian High School)
2002-Swalpa Udit (Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinaeur High School)
2001-Josh Lefler (Malcolm High School)
2000-Josh Lefler (Malcolm High School)
1999-Nate Custard (Elmwood-Murdock High School)
1998-Richard Johnson (Elmwood-Murdock High School)
1997-Steve Bley (Elmwood-Murdock High School)

Extemp Class D1:

2016-Max Beal (Kenesaw High School)
2015-Jake Senff (Shelton High School)
2014-Matthew Martin (Lourdes Central Catholic School)
2013-Jordan Schut (Scribner-Snyder High School)
2012-Olivia Nottlemann (Bancroft-Rosalie High School)
2011-Thomas Rockoff (Nebraska Lutheran High School)
2010-Johanna Bryan (Hartington High School)
2009-Michael Happ (Palmer High School)
2008-Jennifer Dannehl (Bertrand High School)
2007-Jennifer Dannehl (Bertrand High School)
2006-Reed Janousek (Leigh High School)
2005-Derek Jagels (Bruning-Davenport High School)
2004-Katie Madsen (Stuart High School)
2003-Nick Bausch (Pawnee City High School)
2002-Aaron McHargue (Nebraska Christian High School)
2001-Holly Samson (Harvard High School)
2000-Susan Eisenhauer (Sterling High School)
1999-Michael Williams (Omahana B-T)
1998-Leah Harmon (Humboldt High School)
1997-Leah Harmon (Humboldt High School)

Extemp Class D2:

2016-Courtney Smith (Hampton High School)
2015-Colin Erickson (Rock County High School)
2014-Isaiah Miller (Leigh High School)
2013-Rachel Dowling (Hampton High School)
2012-Ryne Donovan (Greeley-Wolbach High School)
2011-Kaleb Thomas (Potter-Dix High School)
2010-Jesse VonSpreckels (Clay Center High School)
2009-Jordan Engle (Pope John High School)
2008-Kristen Burgess (Hyannis High School)
2007-Ashley Hostert (Butte High School)
2006-Blair Troester (Hampton High School)
2005-Katie Lichti (Shickley High School)
2004-Katie Lichti (Shickley High School)
2003-Katie Lichti (Shickley High School)
2002-Erin Lichti (Shickley High School)
2001-Allison Michl (Exeter High School)
2000-Kelly Mosier (Davenport High School)
1999-Brett Cooper (Dawson-Verdon High School)
1998-Kevin Heyen (Giltner High School)
1997-Jacque Stouffer (Fairmont High School)

NEVADA FORENSIC ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp

2016-Andrew Turner (Coronado High School)
2015-Omar Queshi (Green Valley High School)
2014-Omar Queshi (Green Valley High School)
2011-Jadon Montero (Green Valley High School)

United States Extemp:

2016-Heather Foster (Reno High School)
2015-Chace Avecilla (Green Valley High School)
2014-Shane Cashin (Ed W. Clark High School)
2011-Jason Singh (Green Valley High School)

NEW JERSEY FORENSIC LEAGUE STATE CHAMPIONS

International Extemp:

2016-Vaikunth Balaji (Ridge High School)
2015-Vaikunth Balaji (Ridge High School)
2014-Vaikunth Balaji (Ridge High School)
2013-Xena Itzkowitz (Freehold Township High School)
2012-Zachary Klein (Montville High School)
2011-Zachary Klein (Montville High School)
2010-Rohun Pai (Ridge High School)
2009-Gautham Varadarajan (Ridge High School)
2008-Sam Hocking (Randolph High School)
2006-Daniel Rauch (Milburn High School)
2005-Tom Philipose (Ridge High School)

United States Extemp:

2016-Shawn Kant (Ridge High School)
2015-Jay Sirot (Montville Township High School)
2014-Chase Harrison (Millburn High School)
2013-Nicole Castillo (Ridge High School)
2012-Caitie Murphy (Ridge High School)
2011-Peter Vogel (Ridge High School)
2010-Peter Vogel (Ridge High School)
2009-Peter Vogel (Ridge High School)
2008 -Will Savage (Millburn High School)
2006-Deepa Cherla (Ridge High School)
2005-Daniel Rauch (Milburn High School)

NEW MEXICO ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp:

2016-Mike Laposata (Santa Fe Preparatory)
2013-Griffin Merians (Santa Fe Preparatory)
2012-Quinlan Cao (East Mountain High School)
2011-Cody Walizer (La Cueva High School)
2010-Katherine Leung (Albuquerque Academy)

United States Extemp:

2016-Will McCumber (Los Alamos High School)
2013-James Clarke (East Mountain High School)
2012-Shane Gilbert (Albuquerque Academy)
2011-Justin Fouts (Eldorado High School)
2010-Justin Fouts (Eldorado High School)

NEW YORK STATE FORENSIC LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

2016-Justin Cooper (Scarsdale High School)
2015-Charlie Barton (Regis High School)
2014-Graham Piro (Iona Preparatory School)
2013-Gabe Ferrante (Iona Preparatory School)
2012-Jake Ethe (Half Hollow Hills High School)
2011-Trevor Joyce (Syosset High School)
2010-Michael Barton (Regis High School)
2009-Jovalin Dedaj (Fordham Preparatory)
2008-Jovalin Dedaj (Fordham Preparatory)
2007-Brendan Caroll (Regis High School)
2006-Brendan Caroll (Regis High School)
2005-Nick Palmucci (Stuyvesant High School)
2004-Nick Palmucci (Stuyvesant High School)
2002-Daniel Hemel (Scarsdale High School)
2001-Kevin Galligan (Regis High School)
1999-Joe Gallagher (Iona Preparatory)
1998-Nicolas Dumont (Scarsdale High School)
1997-Peter Moskowitz (Roslyn High School)
1996-Sean Carmody (Pleasantville High School)
1995-Michael Burstein (Syosset High School)
1994-Michael Burstein (Syosset High School)
1993-Jerry Smith (Regis High School)
1992-David Lat (Regis High School)
1991-Alison Steube (The Chapin School)
1990-Paul Held (Regis High School)
1989-David Kennedy (Regis High School)
1988-Jim Sciutto (Regis High School)
1987-Christopher Ray (Regis High School)
1986-Vince Hemmer (Fayvetteville-Manlius High School)
1985-Jonah Pesner (Bronx High School of Science)

Boys Extemp (discontinued in 1985):

1984-Michael Spath (Hendick Hudson High School)
1983-Stephen Hayes (Christian Brothers Academy)
1982-Arthur Xanthos (Regis High School)

Girls Extemp (discontinued in 1985):

1984-Gloria Cabada (Bronx High School of Science)
1983-Stephanie Seminara (St. Joseph Hill High School)
1982-Stephanie Seminara (St. Joseph Hill High School)

NORTH CAROLINA TARHEEL FORENSIC LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

2016-Collin Brown (Durham Academy)
2015-Connor Leech (Durham Academy)
2014-Jacob McHugh (Ardrey Kell High School)
2013-Mark Cohen (Durham Academy)
2012-Mark Cohen (Durham Academy)
2011-Nathaniel Donahue (Durham Academy)
2010-Nathaniel Donahue (Durham Academy)
2007-Vriti Jain (East Chapel Hill High School)
2006-Kaitlin Niccum (Jack Britt High School)
2005-Kaitlin Niccum (Jack Britt High School)
2004-Will Harbor (Cary Academy)
2003-Ed Winstead (Cary Academy)
2002-Chris Dickson (Providence High School)
2001-Annabelle Pereira (Myers Park High School)
1997-Charlie St. Claire (Enloe High School)
1996-Jenny Chang (Enloe High School)

NORTH DAKOTA HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Class A Extemp:

2015-Neeraj Advani (West Fargo High School)
2014-Thomas Startz (Fargo Shanley High School)
2013-Sebastian Startz (Fargo Shanley High School)
2011-Brett Johnson (Fargo Shanley High School)
2010-Teagan Lende (Fargo Shanley High School)
2009-Teagan Lende (Fargo Shanley High School)
2007-Bill Restemayer (Fargo Shanley High School)

Class B Extemp:

2015-Gavin Muscha (Richland High School)
2014-Gavin Muscha (Richland High School)
2013-Gavin Muscha (Richland High School)
2012-Nicole Bartholomay (Enderlin High School)
2011-Lukas Kinneberg (Richland High School)
2007-Robert Vallie (Richland High School)

OHIO HIGH SCHOOL SPEECH LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp:

2016-Clay Owens (Perry High School)
2015-Brenden Kost (Wauseon High School)
2014-Abhishek Bhargava (Jackson High School)
2013-Eric Wang (Solon High School)
2012-Abhishek Bhargava (Jackson High School)
2011-Ian Macgillivray (Columbiana High School)
2010-Rohan Bhargava (Jackson High School)
2009-Rohan Bhargava (Jackson High School)
2008-Braveen Ragunanthan (Glen Oak High School)
2007-Joseph St. George (Cardinal Mooney High School)
2006-Joseph St. George (Cardinal Mooney High School)
2005-Ron Strasik (Boardman High School)
2004-Jared Faubel (Canfield High School)
2003-Joshua Werning (Cardinal Mooney High School)
2002-Raghav Chopra (North Canton Hoover High School)
2001-Raghav Chopra (North Canton Hoover High School)
2000-Kartik Venkatesh (Centerville High School)
1999-Ashley Powers (Austintown-Fitch High School)
1998-Ashley Powers (Austintown-Fitch High School)
1997-Ashley Powers (Austintown-Fitch High School)
1996-Eddie Borey (Centerville High School)
1995-Michael Anders (Howland High School)
1994-Dan Farkas (Centerville High School)
1993-Kim Fletcher (Austintown-Fitch High School)
1992-Ben Neuman (Niles McKinley High School)
1991-Suzette Yu (Beavercreek High School)
1990-Suzette Yu (Beavercreek High School)
1989-Hilary Ames (Ursuline High School)
1988-Terry Coyne (St. Ignatius High School)
1987-David Gray (Dayton Oakwood High School)
1986-Terry Coyne (St. Ignatius High School)

United States Extemp:

2016-Mary Grace Gorman (Wooster High School)
2015-Berthy Feng (Laurel School)
2014-James Gao (Mason High School)
2013-Rachel Anderson (Laurel School)
2012-Alex Wasdahl (Jackson High School)
2011-Alex Wasdahl (Jackson High School)
2010-Riaz Fabian (Cardinal Mooney High School)
2009-Alex Draime (Howland High School)
2008-Erik Yannone (Glen Oak High School)
2007-Chris Skovron (Gahanna-Lincoln High School)
2006-Jill Fenton (Wooster High School)
2005-Alex Becker (Wooster High School)
2004-Alex Becker (Wooster High School)
2003-Kathryn Gabriele (Wooster High School)
2002-Mike Broda (Wooster High School)
2001-Seth Linnick (Wooster High School)
2000-Danielle Goler (Austintown-Fitch High School)
1999-Sean Hayes (Dayton Oakwood High School)
1998-Lacy Papai (Carrollton High School)
1997-Sam Neuman (Niles McKinley High School)
1996-Marcy Airato (Austintown-Fitch High School)
1995-Andy Cleary (Wooster High School)
1994-Michael Dunn (Cardinal Mooney High School)
1993-Monica Bielski (Austintown-Fitch High School)
1992-Andy Weaver (Brookville High School)
1991-David Harkleroad (Niles McKinley High School)
1990-Don Schuerman (Dayton Oakwood High School)
1989-Brady Miller (Centerville High School)
1988-Brian Selden (Howland High School)
1987-Michael Gavin (Shaker Heights High School)
1986-Lisa Saxon (Warren JFK High School)

OKLAHOMA SECONDARY SCHOOL ACTIVITY ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp Class 6A:

2016-Wyatt Brown (Moore High School)
2015-Patrick Wilson (Tulsa Washington High School)
2014-Patrick Wilson (Tulsa Washington High School)
2013-Adam Outlaw (Westmoore High School)
2012-Mobin Koohestani (PC North High School)

International Extemp Class 5A:

2016-Minna Apostolova (Cascia Hall Preparatory School)
2015-Cole McNeese (Metro Christian Academy)
2014-Josh Yoo (Metro Christian Academy)
2013-Audra Brulc (Bishop Kelley High School)
2012-Axel Anchado (Guymon High School)

International Extemp Class 4A:

2016-Taylor Putman (Muldrow High School)
2015-Taylor Putman (Muldrow High School)
2014-Taylor Putman (Muldrow High School)
2013-Luke Wittman (Harding Fine Arts School)
2012-Kendall Toyne (Keys High School)
2005-Yonathan Reches (Norman North High School)

International Extemp Class 3A:

2016-Chris Rogers (Haskell High School)
2015-Nicholas Hartman (Riverfield Country Day School)
2014-Eli Hobbs (Haskell High School)
2013-Eli Hobbs (Haskell High School)
2012-Derek Chisum (American Christian School)
2005-Emily Goins (Bishop Kelley High School)

International Extemp Class 2A:

2005-Tristan Clark (Lone Grove High School)

International Extemp Class A:

2005-Katie Casselberry (American Christian High School)

United States Extemp Class 6A:

2016-Micah Cash (Tulsa Washington High School)
2015-Micah Cash (Tulsa Washington High School)
2014-Arel Rende (Tulsa Washington High School)
2013-Arel Rende (Tulsa Washington High School)
2012-Arel Rende (Tulsa Washington High School)

United States Extemp Class 5A:

2016-Garrett Rask (Mannford High School)
2015-Chris Allen (Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School)
2014-Peter Simmons (Bishop Kelley High School)
2013-Kelsey Ritchie (Bishop Kelley High School)
2012-Kelsey Ritchie (Bishop Kelley High School)

United States Extemp Class 4A:

2016-Olivia Smeets (Keys High School)
2015-Gagan Moorthy (Alva High School)
2014-Jessie Hearn (Muldrow High School)
2013-Adam Masters (Kingfisher High School)
2012-Connor Rhodes (Bethany High School)
2005-Katie Wilder (Sapulpa High School)

United States Extemp Class 3A:

2016-Josh Reed (Cordell High School)
2015-James Morley (Riverfield Country Day School)
2014-Tom Crews (Okarche High School)
2013-Stephen Sesso (Riverfield High School)
2012-Bryan Lynch (Quinton High School)
2005-William White (Cascia Hall High School)

United States Extemp Class 2A:

2005-Robert O’Neal (Alva High School)

United States Extemp Class A:

2005-Jennifer Smith (Mounds High School)

Mens Extemporaneous Speaking:

1970-Roger Kelcy (Edmond Memorial High School)

OREGON SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

2016-Laurel Eddins (Oak Hill High School)
2015-Edward Szczepanski (Wilson High School)
2014-Suyash Sharma (Westview High School)
2013-Luke Berdahl (Forest Grove High School)
2011-Sofia Ellis-Curry (Glencoe High School)
2010-Kyle Teegarden (Lakeridge High School)
2009-Joe Noh (Glencoe High School)
2008-Nima Ahmadi (Westview High School)
2007-Nima Ahmadi (Westview High School)
2006-John Tan (Westview High School)
2005-Brad Green (Summit High School)
2004-Pete Crisalli (Sprague High School)
2003-Nick Meyers (Williamette High School)
2002-Nick Meyers (Williamette High School)
2001-Joel Wright (Bend High School)
2000-Kim Mikos (Sam Barlow High School)
1999-Joe Shapiro (Beaverton High School)
1998-Owen Zahorcak (Tualatin High School)
1997-Brian Prue (Canby High School)
1996-Maija Cirulis (North Bend High School)
1995-Adan Kirshner
1994-Kristy Kalanges (Gresham High School)
1993-Farrah Bostic (Glencoe High School)
1992-Isaac Gottesman (Sheldon High School)
1991-Suzanne Brown (Glencoe High School)
1990-Don Everts (Gresham High School)
1989-Lisa Baumgartner (Glencoe High School)
1988-Jeff Albelo (Barlow High School)
1987-Roger Mills (Lakeridge High School)
1986-Peter Messer (Dallas High School)
1985-Morgan Holm (Henley High School)
1984-Paul Mapp (South Eugene High School)
1983-Wendy Ice (Reynolds High School)
1982-Jenny Alansky (Medford High School)
1981-Glen Stohr (Crater High School)
1980-Dave Hearth (Medford High School)
1979-Frank Howard (Canby High School)
1978-Greg Ellis (Sunset High School)
1977-Jim Corazza (Sunset High School)
1976-Jim Corazza (Sunset High School)
1975-Bruce Mills (Lake Oswego High School)
1974-Liz Dickson (Bend High School)
1973-Robert Eggleston (Redmond High School)

PENNSYLVANIA HIGH SCHOOL SPEECH LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

2016-Noah Lee (Cumberland Valley High School)
2015-Seckin Kara (Dallastown High School)
2014-Noah Katcher (Altoona Area High School)
2013-Robert McDonough (Holy Ghost Preparatory)
2012-Matt Rauen (Pennsbury High School)
2011-Sam Reynolds (Mount Lebanon High School)
2010-Sam Reynolds (Mount Lebanon High School)
2009-John Lisman (E.L. Myers High School)
2008-Stacey Chen (North Allegheny High School)
2007-Luke Reilly (St. Joseph’s Preparatory)
2006-Hart Ford Hodges (Mount Lebanon High School)
2005-Ben Moore (Mount Lebanon High School)
2004-Paul Katz (Mount Lebanon High School)
2003-Bryan Reinholt (Holy Ghost Preparatory)
2002-Ed Shappard (Holy Ghost Preparatory)
2001-Greg Wagman (Dallastown High School)
2000-Matthew Posivak (St. Joseph’s Preparatory)
1999-Stephen Christ (Dallastown High School)
1998-Scott Pollack (Pennsbury High School)
1997-Matt Cornell (Dallastown High School)
1996-Tara Borghard (Pennsbury High SChool)
1995-Andrew Shulman (Lower Merion High School)
1994-Andrew Shulman (Lower Merion High School)
1993-Debra Shulman (Lower Merion High School)

Boys Extemp (discontinued in 1993):

1992-Vivek Moitra (Somerset High School)
1991-Patrick Petrelli (Holy Ghost Preparatory)
1990-Brian Bedont (Peters Township High School)
1989-John Gotaskie (Shikellamy High School)
1988-Michael Tidd (LaSalle College High School)
1987-Michael Tidd (LaSalle College High School)
1986-Brian Regli (Holy Ghost Preparatory)
1985-Aaron Sobel (Kiskiminetas Springs School)
1984-Michael Kelly (Central District Catholic High School)
1983-Pasquale Rocco (Holy Ghost Preparatory)
1982-James Basile (LaSalle College High School)
1981-Gregory Burton (Holy Ghost Preparatory)
1980-Brian Vannorden (Greater Latrobe High School)
1979-Gregory Burton (Holy Ghost Preparatory)
1978-John Sullivan (Cardinal O’Hara High School)
1977-Thomas Rodden (Holy Ghost Preparatory)
1976-Richard Arnold (Keystone Oaks High School)
1975-Thomas Runzo (Central District Catholic High School)
1974-Ed Rodden (Holy Ghost Preparatory)
1973-Larry Byrnes (St. Joseph’s Preparatory)
1972-Phillip Kellman (Charleroi Area High School)
1971-Thomas Hopkins (Central District Catholic High School)
1970-Anthony Crisafio (Central District Catholic High School)
1969-Lawrence Ranallo (Central District Catholic High School)
1968-Frank Demmy (Central Dauphin High School)
1967-Chip Bell (Tarentum High School)
1966-Mark Mancine (Cathedral Preparatory School)
1965-Jay Reich (Taylor Allderdice High School)
1964-James Wisniewski (Central District Catholic High School)
1963-Robert Singley (Hempfleld Area High School)
1962-Rodney Jones (Eisenhower High School)

Girls Extemp (discontinued in 1993):

1992-Leigh Householder (Riverside High School)
1991-Kelly Cooper (Oakland Catholic High School)
1990-Jean Rhee (Gateway High School)
1989-Jean Rhee (Gateway High School)
1988-Heather Knouse (Danville High School)
1987-Katherine Sites (Pennsbury High School)
1986-Ellen Chubin (Pennsbury High School)
1985-Arleyn Zuhosky (Mercer Area High School)
1984-Indira Lakshmanan (Taylor Allderdice High School)
1983-Andrea Kupfer (Taylor Allderdice High School)
1982-Beth Dougherty (Seton LaSalle High School)
1981-Indira Lakshmanan (Taylor Allderdice High School)
1980-Pam Miller (North Hills High School)
1979-Mary Peters (Forest Hills High School)
1978-Carol Schutzbank (Pennsbury High School)
1977-Sue Hutchinson (Woodrow Wilson High School)
1976-Allison Lung (Delhaas High School)
1975-Helen Witt (Canevin High School)
1974-Anne Weiss (Pennsbury High School)
1973-Kathleen Buechel (Sacred Heart High School)
1972-Kathy Ruffing (Fontbonne Academy)
1971-Jeanette Seybold (Cardinal Dougherty High School)
1970-Debbie Edwards (Moon High School)
1969-Abby Sniderman (Peabody High School)
1968-Mary Huber (Sacred Heart High School)
1967-Mary Wiley (North Hills High School)
1966-Emily Samuels (Thomas Jefferson High School)
1965-Janice Zarnic (Thomas Jefferson High School)
1964-Dorothy Reddington (Marywood Seminary)
1963-Severine Brocki (Villa Marla Academy)
1962-Carole Prentock (Central Catholic High School)

SOUTH CAROLINA FORENSIC COACHES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

2016-Roann Abdeladl (Greenville Tech Charter High School)
2015-Roann Abdeladl (Greenville Tech Charter High School)
2014-Nida Ansari (Riverside High School)
2013-Harrison Stall (Southside High School)

International Extemp (Discontinued in 2013):

2012-Abhi Pandya (Southside High School)
2011-Paavan Gami (Southside High School)
2010-Amy Li (Riverside High School)
2009-Alyssa Thornton (Mauldin High School)
2008-Ashley Jordan (Westwide High School)
2005-Jason Hill (Riverside High School)
2004-Matt Miller (Bob Jones Academy)
2003-Paul Matzko (Bob Jones Academy)

United States Extemp (Discontinued in 2013):

2012-Nida Ansari (Riverside High School)
2011-Paavan Gami (Southside High School)
2010-Paavan Gami (Southside High School)
2009-Kaushal Vadhar (Southside High School)
2008-David Lane (Riverside High School)
2005-Nikhil Bumb (Southside High School)
2004-Nikhil Bumb (Southside High School)
2003-Tim Silvester (Bob Jones Academy)

SOUTH DAKOTA HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp Class 2A:

2016-Parker James (Yankton High School)
2015-Shyanne Redlin (Watertown High School)
2014-Shyanne Redlin (Watertown High School)
2013-Lily Ren (S.F. Lincoln High School)
2012-Gus Campbell (Aberdeen Central High School)
2011-Gabriel Erion (Brookings High School)
2010-Robert Mikhaylelyn (Sioux Falls Lincoln High School)
2009-Jesse Goodwin (Sioux Falls Washington High School)
2008-Nisha Giridhar (Aberdeen Central High School)
2007-Kristin Lentz (Milbank High School)
2006-Zach Abrahamson (Rapid City Stevens High School)
2005-Tom McElhany (Watertown High School)
2004-Christopher Pistulka (Aberdeen Central High School)
2003-Micalann Sharp (Watertown High School)
2002-Brennan Bilberry (Rapid City Stevens High School)
2001-Laura Simdorn (Aberdeen Central High School)
2000-Chris Bartelt (Watertown High School)
1999-Jenni Reisch (Watertown High School)
1998-Trevor Mischke (Watertown High School)
1997-Mike Redlinger (Watertown High School)
1996-Ann Fishback (Brookings High School)
1995-Ann Fishback (Brookings High School)
1994-Theron McChesney (S.F. Washington High School)
1993-John Fishback (Brookings High School)
1992-John Fishback (Brookings High School)
1991-Peter Hanson (Watertown High School)
1990-Amy Jensen (Brookings High School)

International Extemp Class A:

2016-Juel C. Pluimer (Spearfish High School)
2015-Brady S. Jandl (Lennox High School)
2014-Robert Erikson (Vermillion High School)
2013-Nathaniel Steinlicht (Milbank High School)
2012-Nathaniel Steinlicht (Milbank High School)
2011-Spenser Kavanaugh (Groton Area High School)
2010-Simeon Gilbert (Lennox High School)
2009-Jiwen Li (Vermillion High School)
2008-Kristin Lentz (Milbank High School)
2007-Nisha Giridhar (Aberdeen Central High School)
2006-Jesse Liebe (Milbank High School)
2005-Jesse Liebe (Milbank High School)
2004-Rachel Lewis (Groton High School)
2003-Robert Haar (Deuel High School)
2002-Jon Hoadley (Vermillion High School)
2001-Jon Hoadley (Vermillion High School)
2000-Jon Spader (Vermillion High School)
1999-Jon Spader (Vermillion High School)
1998-David Vickrey (Vermillion High School)
1997-Marie Tornberg (Beresford High School)
1996-Marie Tornberg (Beresford High School)
1995-Marie Tornberg (Beresford High School)
1994-Kim Neville (Madison High School)
1993-Jeff Mueller (Milbank High School)
1992-Don Satiroff (Beresford High School)
1991-Erik Hayenga (Groton High School)
1990-Jennifer Hauger (Deuel High School)

United States Extemp Class 2A:

2016-Ryan Solberg (Mitchell High School)
2015-Ryan Solberg (Mitchell High School)
2014-Mason Wenzel (Mitchell High School)
2013-Mason Wenzel (Mitchell High School)
2012-Mason Wenzel (Mitchell High School)
2011-Jacob Clark (Watertown High School)
2010-Jacob Clark (Watertown High School)
2009-Collin Michels (Yankton High School)
2008-Jeremy Simon (Aberdeen Central High School)
2007-Paul Pierson (Aberdeen Central High School)
2006-Brady Behrens (SF Roosevelt High School)
2005-Mike Ewald (Watertown High School)
2004-Alex Baldwin (Mitchell High School)
2003-Jason Tischler (Rapid City Central)
2002-John Rappinchuk (Watertown High School)
2001-John Rappinchuk (Watertown High School)
2000-Jared Leighton (Watertown High School)
1999-Sean Ploof (Watertown High School)
1998-Grant Geyerman (Watertown High School)
1997-Jessican Yarnall (S.F. Washington High School)
1996-Craig Hunter (R.C. Stevens High School)
1995-Amber Hofer (Brookings High School)
1994-Terra Brown (S.F. Washington High School)
1993-Terra Brown (S.F. Washington High School)
1992-Crystal Burke (Watertown High School)
1991-Crystal Nusz (S.F. Lincoln High School)
1990-Jennifer Tschetter (Brookings High School)

United States Extemp Class A:

2016-Connor Lightfield (Milbank High School)
2015-Berk Ehrmantraut (Beresford High School)
2014-Seth Miller (Vermillion High School)
2013-Cuchulane Speirs (Spearfish High School)
2012-Cuchulane Speirs (Spearfish High School)
2011-Jesse Nelson (Milbank High School)
2010-Sam Miller (Vermillion High School)
2009-Jiwen Li (Vermillion High School)
2008-Jane Reasoner (Vermillion High School)
2007-Hannah Pommersheim (Vermillion High School)
2006-Christopher Erickson (Milbank High School)
2005-Patrick Kane (Montrose High School)
2004-Ellen Kennedy (Vermillion High School)
2003-Jim Johnson (Deuel High School)
2002-Varsha Ramakrishnon (Vermillion High School)
2001-Abby Stewart (Milbank High School)
2000-Toby Uecker (Madison High School)
1999-Lindsey Dorneman (Milbank High School)
1998-Jennifer Slagle (Vermillion High School)
1997-Phil Assmus (Madison High School)
1996-Rebecca White (Madison High School)
1995-Rebecca White (Madison High School)
1994-Becky White (Madison High School)
1993-Maggie Evans (Vermillion High School)
1992-Ron Weber (Beresford High School)
1991-Ron Weber (Beresford High School)
1990-David Brady (Vermillion High School)

TENNESSEE HIGH SCHOOL SPEECH AND DRAMA LEAGUE STATE CHAMPIONS

2016-Nathan Kurse (Battle Ground Academy)
2014-Neil Shimer (Merrol Hyde Magnet School)
2013-Ross Hildabrand (Ravenwood High School)
2012-Hamilton Milwee (Montgomery Bell Academy)
2011-Teddy Huerta (Dickinson County)
2010-Joey Meyer (Merrol Hyde Magnet School)
2008-Chad Magee (Collierville High School)
2007-David Kumbroch (Collierville High School)
2006-David Kumbroch (Collierville High School)
2005-David Kumbroch (Collierville High School)
2003-Scott Stewart (Collierville High School)
2002-Eric Harkness (Centennial High School)
2001-Scott Stewart (Collierville High School)
2000-Adam Johnson (Montgomery Bell Academy)
1999-Adam Johnson (Montgomery Bell Academy)

TEXAS FORENSIC ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp:

2016-Neil Patel (Plano West Senior High School)
2015-Abhinav Sridharan (Plano Senior High School)
2014-Abhinav Sridharan (Plano Senior High School)
2013-Cyrus Ghaznavi (Parish Episcopal School)
2012-Arvind Venkataraman (Southlake Carroll High School)
2011-Lavanya Sunder (Lamar High School)
2010-Dillon Huff (Southlake Carroll High School)
2009-Kate Mozynski (Coppell High School)
2008-Dillon Huff (Southlake Carroll High School)
2007-Samin Agha (Alief Taylor High School)
2006-Christine Halbert (Southlake Carroll High School)
2005-Jeff Geels (Southlake Carroll High School)
2004-Jeff Geels (Southlake Carroll High School)
2003-Jeff Geels (Southlake Carroll High School)
2002-Lily Wang (Plano East Senior High School)
2001-Emily Scheer (Calallen High School)
2000-Bryan Gray (Lewisville High School)
1999-Sean Yom (Kingwood High School)
1998-Rajit Marwah (Alief-Hastings High School)
1997-Anjan Choudhury (Taylor High School)
1996-Caleb McDaniel (Clark High School)
1995-Jason Earle (MacArthur High School)
1994-Wade Coriel (Cypress Creek High School)
1993-Robby Root (MacArthur High School)
1992-Michelle Ganow (Humble High School)
1991-Alison Tedor (Robert E. Lee High School)
1990-Cristina Rodriguez (Robert E. Lee High School)
1989-Suzie Sprague (Plano Senior High School)
1988-Michael Tomz (Winston Churchill High School)

United States Extemp:

2016-Marshall Webb (Saint Mary’s Hall)
2015-Marshall Webb (Saint Mary’s Hall)
2014-Ash Malhotra (Plano Senior High School)
2013-Drew Heugel (Lamar Consolidated High School)
2012-Zachary Stone (Plano West High School)
2011-Shikha Garg (Plano Senior High School)
2010-Claire Daviss (Winston Churchill High School)
2009-Nick Cugini (Cypress Ridge High School)
2008-Nick Cugini (Cypress Ridge High School)
2007-Tex Dawson (Plano West Senior High School)
2006-Mark Isaacson (Bay City High School)
2005-Joanna Smolenski (Plano West Senior High School)
2004-Weston Elkins (Lamar Consolidated High School)
2003-Weston Elkins (Lamar Consolidated High School)
2002-Amanda Knight (Friendswood High School)
2001-Amanda Knight (Friendswood High School)
2000-Amanda Knight (Friendswood High School)
1999-Jason Warren (Plano Senior High School)
1998-Justine Fisher (Robert E. Lee High School)
1997-Ryan Cunningham (Robert E. Lee High School)
1996-Jim Hawkins (Dulles High School)
1995-Win Hayes (Klein High School)
1994-Lisa Tsai (Jersey Village High School)
1993-K.C. Allen (Unvalde High School)
1992-Matthew Whitley (Central High School)
1991-Cristina Rodriguez (Robert E. Lee High School)
1990-Stefanie Rosenthal (Robert E. Lee High School)
1989-Heath Dixon (Plano East Senior High School)
1988-Steve Hill (Plano Senior High School)

UTAH HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

International Extemp Class 5A:

2016-Zach McGarry (Northridge High School)
2015-Chantelle Gosner (Weber High School – Vokalsport)
2014-Danielle Parker (Cottonwood High School)
2010-Sylvie Batchelor (Bingham High School)
2009-Anthony Mitchell (Davis High School)

International Extemp Class 4A:

2016-Max Cline (Skyline High School)
2015-Joseph Cieselwicz (Wasatch High School)
2014-Brayden Davis (Roy High School)
2009-Sam Bennion (Sky View High School)
2006-Zach Larson (Sky View High School)

Class 3A International Extemp

2016-Briana Bauer (Juan Diego Catholic High School)
2015-Adelaide MacKay (Cedar High School)
2014-Alex Barrett (Juan Diego High School)
2013-Joseph Cieslwicz (Wasatch High School)

United States Extemp 5A:

2016-Malcolm Harrison (Hunter High School)
2015-Bridges Sayers (Cooper Hills High School)
2014-Mohan Sudabattula (Bingham High School)
2010-Jesse Medina (Bingham High School)
2009-Andy Hoffman (Davis High School)

United States Extemp Class 4A:

2016-Kanishka Ragula (Skyline High School)
2015-Max Cline (Skyline High School)
2014-Sasha Espirit Sloan (Woods Cross High School)
2009-Tesch West (Olympus High School)
2006-Chelsea Halling (Sky View High School)

Class 3A United States Extemp

2016-Andrew Schuman (Juan Diego Catholic High School)
2015-Caleb Barton (Richfield High School)
2014-Savannah Behrmann (Juab High School)
2013-Savannah Behrmann (Juab High School)

Class 3A Mixed Extemp (Discontinued):

2010-Connor Behrmann (Juab High School)
2009-Nick Bertagnoli (Juan Diego High School)

Class 2A:

2016-Elaine Wong (Maeser Preparatory)
2015-Sean Robinson (Measer Preparatory)
2014-Sean Robinson (Measer Preparatory)
2010-Neal Edgel (Maeser Preparatory)
2009-Alec Barton

Class A:

2016-Cana Buckley (Intermountain Christian School)
2015-Cana Buckley (Intermountain Christian School)
2014-Katherine Brown (Intermountain Christian School)
2009-Patrick Schwartz

VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Extemp Group 6A (Began 2014):

2016-Jake Wartel (Lake Braddock Secondary School)
2015-Josh Wartel (Lake Braddock Secondary School)
2014-Josh Wartel (Lake Braddock Secondary School)

Extemp Group 5A (Began 2014):

2016-Sean Wells (Warwick High School)
2015-Victoria Bevard (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
2014-Sean Wells (Warwick High School)

Extemp Group 4A (Began 2014):

2016-Jack Beedle (Salem High School-Salem)
2015-Jack Beedle (Salem High School-Salem)
2014-Akash Raje (Midlothian High School)

Extemp Group 3A:

2016-Jonathan Corbin (Fluvanna County High School)
2015-Ideen Ashraf (Blacksburg High School)
2014-Tanya Hoatson (Lafayette High School)
2013-Josh Wartel (Lake Braddock Secondary School)
2012-Ben Constine (Yorktown High School)
2011-Shane Graanum (Westfield High School)

Extemp Group 2A:

2016-Luke Basham (Central High School-Wise)
2015-Luke Basham (Central High School-Wise)
2014-Sierra Weaver (Madison County High School)
2013-Owen Cosans (John Handley High School)
2012-Owen Cosans (John Handley High School)
2011-Jerrel Ledbetter (Salem High School)

Extemp Group A:

2016-James Davis (Altavista High School)
2015-Stephen Woolwine (Bland High School)
2014-Stephen Woolwine (Bland/Rocky Gap High School)
2013-Sierra Weaver (Madison County High School)
2012-Caroline Comyn (Madison County High School)
2011-Ryan LarsenĀ (Randolph-Henry High School)

International Extemp Group 3A (discontinued in 2011):

2010-Shane Grannum (Westfield High School)
2009-Chrissy Ching (West Springfield High School)
2008-Seeva Shah (Princess Anne High School)
2007-Ben Trump (West Springfield High School)
2006-Ben Trump (West Springfield High School)
2005-Stephen Pierce (Chantilly High School)
2004-Nicole Justice (First Colonial High School)
2003-Tara Hensley (Princess Anne High School)
2002-Chris Ford (James Madison High School)
2001-Chris Ford (James Madison High School)
2000-Chris Ford (James Madison High School)
1999-John Ross (Frank Cox High School)
1998-John Ross (Frank Cox High School)
1997-Kate Berenson (Lake Braddock High School)

International Extemp Group 2A (discontinued in 2011):

2010-Jerrel Ledbetter (Salem High School)
2009-Joseph Cullen Truett (Alleghany High School)
2008-Shivesh Puri (Blacksburg High School)
2007-Camila Domonoske (Harrisonburg High School)
2006-Camila Domonoske (Harrisonburg High School)
2005-Mo Amin (Salem High School)
2004-Ben Starkweather (Charlottesville High School)
2003-Nick Klagge (Blacksburg High School)
2002-Bill Zhang (Blacksburg High School)
2001-Ariel Schneller (Blacksburg High School)
2000-Ariel Schneller (Blacksburg High School)
1999-Tom Davison (James Wood High School)
1998-Stavroula Hatzios (Blacksburg High School)
1997-Yoni Schneller (Blacksburg High School)

International Extemp Group A (discontinued in 2011):

2010-Kinsey Hall (Coeburn High School)
2009-Nathan Repass (George Wythe High School)
2008-Tommy Dillard (Buffalo Gap High School)
2007-Willie Scott (Radford High School)
2006-James Rogers (Radford High School)
2005-James Rogers (Radford High School)
2004-Nosheen Reza (J.J. Kelly High School)
2003-Joshua Goff (Randolph-Henry High School)
2002-Sammi Vaillant (Madison County High School)
2001-Vivek Rama Krishnan (Powell Valley High School)
2000-Nathan Roberts (Powell Valley High School)
1999-A’tasha Christian (New Kent High School)
1998-A’tasha Christian (New Kent High School)
1997-Brian Plum (Page County High School)

United States Extemp Group 3A (discontinued in 2011):

2010-Ben Constine (Yorktown High School)
2009-Christopher Jones (Floyd Kellam High School
2008-Christina Kyriadides (Princess Anne High School)
2007-Todd Corillo (Princess Anne High School)
2006-Siri Kalburgi (Princess Anne High School)
2005-Siri Kalburgi (Princess Anne High School)
2004-Scott Seymour (Westfield High School)
2003-Carolyn Amole (West Potomac High School)
2002-Elena Coyle (James Madison High School)
2001-Mark Cioccia (Granby High School)
2000-Samantha Bateman (Princess Anne High School)
1999-Tim Waclawski (Woodbridge Senior High School)
1998-John Davis (Monacan High School)
1997-Michael Beshara (James Madison High School)

United States Extemp Group 2A (discontinued in 2011):

2010-Nikki Luke (Blacksburg High School)
2009-Jerrel Ledbetter (Salem High School)
2008-Carl David Goette-Luciak (Blacksburg High School)
2007-Landon Klein (Blacksburg High School)
2006-Brian Bills (Charlottesville High School)
2005-Tomer Vandsburger (Blacksburg High School)
2004-Tomer Vandsburger (Blacksburg High School)
2003-Katie Reid (Charlottesville High School)
2002-Ariel Schneller (Blacksburg High School)
2001-Jacquelin Ross (William Monroe High School)
2000-Johnnie Moore (Heritage High School)
1999-Phoebe Connelly (Blacksburg High School)
1998-Phoebe Connelly (Blacksburg High School)
1997-Lucas Kline (Blacksburg High School)

United States Extemp Group A (discontinued in 2011):

2010-Cole Conley (Floyd County High School)
2009-Katie Cross (Randolph-Henry High School)
2008-Tyler Coppege (Madison County High School)
2007-Tyler Coppege (Madison County High School)
2006-Tyler Coppege (Madison County High School)
2005-Clint Cohen (Floyd County High School)
2004-LeRae Edwards (Haysi High School)
2003-Stephen Davis (Central Senior High School)
2002-James Tong (Radford High School)
2001-Amy Clayton (Madison County High School)
2000-William Deane (Madison County High School)
1999-William Deane (Madison County High School)
1998-William Deane (Madison County High School)
1997-Paige Jennings (St. Paul High School)

WASHINGTON INTERSCHOLASTIC ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Extemp 4A:

2016-Austin Jang (Union High School)
2015-Jayaram Ravi (Tahoma High School)
2014-Alex Sapadin (Snohomish High School)
2013-Alex Sapadin (Snohomish High School)
2012-Alex Sapadin (Snohomish High School)
2011-Jed Bush (Federal Way High School)
2010-Kate Lawrenz (Kamiak High School)
2009-James Ganas (Central Valley High School)
2008-Blake Barnett (Gig Harbor High School)
2007-Todd Rainey (Snohomish High School)
2006-Brittany Esbenshade (Federal Way High School)
2005-Leslie Giffith (Lewis & Clark High School)
2004-Kimi Neal (Federal Way High School)
2003-Aaron Floyd (Gig Harbor High School)
2002-Aaron Floyd (Gig Harbor High School)
2001-Brad Johnson (Federal Way High School)

Extemp 3A:

2016-Brennan Jacobson (Kingston High School)
2015-Sorana Nance (Kingston High School)
2014-Calvin Clark (Mountain View High School)
2013-Robert K. Tissot (Ridgefield High School)
2012-Kyle Hendrix (East Catholic High School)
2011-Daniel Stewart (Seattle Academy)
2010-Ali Al-Sadi (Edmonds HRC)
2009-Mitch Murdock (Kingston High School)
2007-Helen Olsen (Seattle Academy)
2006-Sean Fraga (Brianbridge High School)
2005-Chloe Angus-Tibbets (WF West High School)
2004-Nick Stevens (Lakeside High School)
2002-Rob Lintott (WF West High School)
2001-Chandra Carlisle (Ridgefield High School)

WISCONSIN FORENSIC COACHES ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

2016-Alekh Kale (James Madison Memorial High School)
2015-Alekh Kale (James Madison Memorial High School)
2014-Alekh Kale (James Madison Memorial High School)
2013-Jon Cook (Sheboygan North High School)
2012-Abhilash Sandireddy (James Madison Memorial High School)
2011-Abhilash Sandireddy (James Madison Memorial High School)
2010-Brandon Pakkebier (Sheboygan North High School)
2009-Valerie Shen (James Madison Memorial High School)
2008-Kevin Bailey (Rufus King High School)
2007-Kevin Bailey (Rufus King High School)
2006-Janani Iyengar (James Madison Memorial High School)
2005-Patty Li (James Madison Memorial High School)
2004-Jonathan Ebben (Appleton West High School)
2003-Jayanth Iyengar (James Madison Memorial High School)
2002-Lisa Valenti (Hein Appleton West High School)
2001-Ted Kohlberg (Marquette University High School)
2000-Ted Kohlberg (Marquette University High School)
1999-Jacob Rabas (Algoma High School)
1998-Mike Suomi (Hortonville High School)

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL FORENSIC ASSOCIATION STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

2015-Caroline Pring (Cheyenne Central High School)
2014-Jacob Coleman (Natrona County High School)
2013-Tiffany Perry (Green River High School)
2012-Levi Larsen (Green River High School)
2011-Robert Peck (Riverton High School)
2010-Chris Andrews (Green River High School)
2007-Laurel Eatherly (Cody High School)
2006-Selby Moore (Powell High School)
2005-Matt Crichton (Worland High School)
2004-Jordan Peck (Lander High School)
2003-Jordan Peck (Lander High School)

Help Us Grow Extemp Central's Community by Sharing!