National Circuit Tournament Champions

I compiled this list based on tournaments that are recognized across a broad portion of the extemp community as “major” tournaments during the regular season. Tournaments were also selected based on having a broad geographic participation of schools. Tournaments are listed in the order of when they occur during the year. I tried to gather as many results as I could through various sources and if anyone has any previous results of the tournaments listed please e-mail me at logan.scisco@topper.wku.edu.

WAKE FOREST NATIONAL EARLY BIRD (Winston Salem, North Carolina)

2015-Justin Graham (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
2014-Yijia Liang (Upper Arlington High School, Ohio)
2013-Miles Saffran (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
2012-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2011-Jason Singh (Green Valley High School, Nevada)
2010-Isabelle Taft (Henry W. Grady High School, Georgia)
2009-Emily Martin (Boone County High School, Kentucky)
2008-Alon Elhanan (Bronx High School of Science, New York)
2007-Max Webster (Montgomery Bell Academy, Tennessee)
2006-David Kumbroch (Collierville High School, Tennessee)
2005-Anthony Pascua (James Logan High School, California)
2004-Whitney Willits (Perry High School, Ohio)
2003-Varun Akula (Lake Highland Preparatory, Florida)
2002-Scott Stewart (Collierville High School, Tennessee)
2001-Mark Royce (TL Hanna High School, South Carolina)
2000-Kerry Bullerdick (Southside High School, South Carolina)
1999-Gilbert Lee (Bridgewater-Raritan Regional High School, New Jersey)
1998-John Breon (Dallastown Area High School, Pennsylvania)
1997-Lucas Kline (Blacksburg High School, Virginia)

YALE UNIVERSITY INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT (New Haven, Connecticut)

2015-Vaikunth Balaji (Ridge High School, New Jersey)
2014-Jasper Primack (Newton South High School, Massachusetts)
2013-Miles Saffran (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
2012-Nathan Leys (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2011-Chase Harrison (Millburn High School, New Jersey)
2010-Curan Mehra (Scarsdale High School, New York)
2009-Aaron Lutkowitz (Montgomery Bell Academy, Tennessee)
2008-Matt Arons (Millburn High School, New Jersey)
2007-Reid Bagwell (Scarsdale High School, New York)
2006-Charlie Alderman (Scarsdale High School, New York)
2005-Daniel Rauch (Millburn High School, New Jersey)
2004-Daniel Rauch (Millburn High School, New Jersey)
2003-Josh Bone (Milton Academy, Massachusetts)
2002-Josh Bone (Milton Academy, Massachusetts)
2001-Ariel Schneller (Blacksburg High School, Virginia)
1998-Joe Gallagher (Iona Preparatory School, New York)

UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LIBERTY BELL CLASSIC (Philadelphia, Pennsyvania)

2015-Nick Guiliano (Holy Ghost Preparatory, Pennsylvania)
2014-Connor Fitzgibbon (Unionville Area High School, Pennsylvania)
2013-James DeMarshall (St. Joseph’s Preparatory School, Pennsylvania)
2012-Arjun Murthy (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
2011-Justin Kieran (Newton South High School, Massachusetts)
2010-Ana Guay (Convent of the Sacred Heart, New York)
2008-Brennan Morris (Randolph Macon Academy, Virginia)
2007-Matt Arons (Millburn High School, New Jersey)
2006-Henry Litman (Milton Academy, Massachusetts)
2005-Daniel Rauch (Millburn High School, New Jersey)
2004-Michael Hoffman (Holy Ghost Preparatory, Pennsylvania)
2003-David Tucker (Dallastown Area High School, Pennsylvania)

ST. MARK’S HEART OF TEXAS INVITATIONAL (Dallas, Texas)

International Extemp:

2015-Micah Cash (Booker T. Washington High School, Oklahoma)
2014-Abhinav Sridharan (Plano Senior High School, Texas)
2013-Oliver Sherren (Parish Episcopal School, Texas)
2012-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2011-Zachary Stone (Plano West High School, Texas)
2010-Akshay Narayanan (Plano Senior High School, Texas)
2009-Dillon Huff (Southlake Carroll High School, Texas)
2008-Dillon Huff (Southlake Carroll High School, Texas)
2007-Ian Panchevre (Tom C. Clark High School, Texas)
2006-Austin Siegel (Spanish River High School, Florida)
2005-Alex Stephenson (Eagan High School, Minnesota)
2004-Benjamin Sadun (San Marino High School, California)
2003-Adam Hoffman (New Trier High School, Illinois)
2001-Rana Yared (Nova High School, Florida)
2000-Daniel Maloney (Nova High School, Florida)

United States Extemp:

2015-Marshall Webb (Saint Mary’s Hall, Texas)
2014-Micah Cash (Booker T. Washington High School, Oklahoma)
2013-Arel Rende (Booker T. Washington High School, Oklahoma)
2012-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2011-Nathan Leys (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2010-Nikki Sachdeva (Plano East High School, Texas)
2009-Dillon Huff (Southlake Carroll High School, Texas)
2008-Nick Cugini (Cypress Ridge High School, Texas)
2007-Mark Kozlowski (New Trier High School, Illinois)
2006-Tex Dawson (Plano West High School, Texas)
2005-Alex Stephenson (Eagan High School, Minnesota)
2004-Adam Hoffman (New Trier High School, Illinois)
2003-Kate Rice (Iowa City West High School, Iowa)
2001-Joshua Johnson (Lewisville High School, Texas)
1999-Amy Moffett (The Colony High School, Texas)
1996-Sridhar Reddy (Appleton East High School, Wisconsin)

VILLIGER TOURNAMENT (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

2015-Charlie Barton (Regis High School, New York)
2014-Josh Wartel (Lake Braddock Secondary School, Virginia)
2013-Josh Wartel (Lake Braddock Secondary School, Virginia)
2012-Chase Harrison (Millburn High School, New Jersey)
2011-Caitlin Murphy (Ridge High School, New Jersey)
2010-Sneha Walia (Shrewsbury High School, Massachusetts)
2009-Taylor Smyth (Calvert Hall College High School, Maryland)
2008-Brennan Morris (Randolph Macon Academy, Virginia)
2007-Becca Goldstein (Newton South High School, Massachusetts)
2006-Adrienne Lerner (Newton South High School, Massachusetts)
2005-Joe Kapusnick (St. Joseph’s Preparatory, Pennsylvania)
2004-John Calhoun (Regis High School, New York)
2003-David Tucker (Dallastown Area High School, Pennsylvania)
2002-Daniel Hemel (Scarsdale High School, New York)
2001-Ariel Schneller (Blacksburg High School, Virginia)
2000-Andrew Korn (Syossett High School, New York)
1999-David Buckley (Loyola-Blakefield High School, Maryland)
1998-Dovi Sacks (Pine Crest High School, Florida)
1997-Ted Murphy (Milton Academy, Massachusetts)
1996-Kate Berenson (Lake Braddock High School, Virginia)
1995-Michael Shumsky (Blacksburg High School, Virginia)
1994-Andy Shulman (Lower Merion High School, Pennsylvania)
1993-Timothy Flocco (Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Pennsylvania)
1992-Ben Olken (Milton Academy, Massachusetts)
1991-David Lat (Regis High School, New York)
1990-Mickey Brons (Regis High School, New York)
1989-Judy Kim (Stuyvesant High School, New York)
1988-David Kennedy (Regis High School, New York)
1987-Michael Tidd (LaSalle College High School, Pennsylvania)
1986-Michael Tidd (LaSalle College High School, Pennsylvania)
1985-Brian Regli (Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Pennsylvania)
1984-Brian Regli (Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Pennsylvania)
1983-Indira Lakshmanan (Taylor-Allderdice High School, Pennsylvania)
1982-Diane Klein (Chaminade High School, California)
1981-James Basile (LaSalle College High School, Pennsylvania)
1980-Paul Foody (North Catholic High School, Pennsylvania)

THE GLENBROOKS (Northbrook, Illinois)

2015-Marshall Webb (Saint Mary’s Hall, Texas)
2014-Jack Glaser (George Washington High School, Colorado)
2013-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2012-Nathan Leys (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2011-Bill McDonald (Brophy College Preparatory, Arizona)
2010-Dylan Slinger (Lakeville South High School, Minnesota)
2009-Steven Elliott (Lakeville North High School, Minnesota)
2008-Stacey Chen (North Allegheny High School, Pennsylvania)
2007-Ian Panchevre (Tom C. Clark High School, Texas)
2006-Charlie Metzger (Suncoast Community High School, Florida)
2005-Josh Rovenger (Nova High School, Florida)
2004-Kevin Troy (Eagan High School, Minnesota)
2003-Josh Bone (Milton Academy, Massachusetts)

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY PATRIOT GAMES (Fairfax, Virginia)

Tournament Champion:

2015-Nathaniel Saffran (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
2014-Josh Wartel (Lake Braddock Secondary School, Virginia)
2013-Jasper Primack (Newton South High School, Massachusetts)
2012-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2011-Isabelle Taft (Henry W. Grady High School, Georgia)
2010-Nathaniel Donahue (Durham Academy, North Carolina)
2009-Dillon Huff (Southlake Carroll High School, Texas)
2008-Aaron Lutkowitz (Montgomery Bell Academy, Tennessee)
2007-Billy Strong (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2006-Tex Dawson (Plano West High School, Texas)

Round Robin Champion:

2015-Justin Graham (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
2014-Josh Wartel (Lake Braddock Secondary School, Virginia)
2013-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2012-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2011-Isabelle Taft (Henry W. Grady High School, Georgia)
2010-Nabeel Zewail (San Marino High School, California)
2009-Dillon Huff (Southlake Carroll High School, Texas)
2008-Stacey Chen (North Allegheny Senior High School, Pennsylvania)
2007-Becca Goldstein (Newton South High School, Massachusetts)
2006-Tex Dawson (Plano West High School, Texas)

MONTGOMERY BELL EXTEMP ROUND ROBIN (Nashville, Tennessee)

Tournament Champion:

2016-Vaikunth Balaji (Ridge High School, New Jersey)
2015-Josh Wartel (Lake Braddock Secondary School, Virginia)
2014-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2013-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2012-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2011-Nabeel Zewail (San Marino High School, California)
2010-Dillon Huff (Southlake Carroll High School, Texas)
2009-Matt Arons (Millburn High School, New Jersey)
2008-Becca Goldstein (Newton South High School, Massachusetts)
2007-Tex Dawson (Plano West High School, Texas)
2006-Alex Stephenson (Eagan High School, Minnesota)
2005-Kevin Troy (Eagan High School, Minnesota)
2004-Josh Bone (Milton Academy, Massachusetts)
2003-David Tannenwald (Newton South High School, Massachusetts)
2002-Rana Yared (Nova High School, Florida)
2001-Andrew Korn (Syosset High School, New York)
2000-Brian Garfield (Dowling Catholic High School, Iowa)
1999-Jay Cox (Milton Academy, Massachusetts)

Exhibition Round Champion:

2015-Phoebe Lin (Plano West Senior High School, Texas)
2014-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2013-Nathan Leys (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2012-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2011-Nabeel Zewail (San Marino High School, California)
2010-Jane Kessner (Walt Whitman High School, Maryland)
2009-Dillon Huff (Southlake Carroll HS, Texas)
2008-Aaron Mattis (Scarsdale High School, New York)
2007-Alex Stephenson (Eagan High School, Minnesota)
2006-Daniel Rauch (Millburn High School, New Jersey)
2005-Kevin Troy (Eagan High School, Minnesota)
2004-Josh Bone (Milton Academy, Massachusetts)
2003-Josh Bone (Milton Academy, Massachusetts)
2002-Ariel Schneller (Blacksburg High School, Virginia)
2001-Jason Lear (Hollywood Hills High School, Florida)
2000-Brian Garfield (Dowling Catholic High School, Iowa)
1999-Lucas Kline (Blacksburg High School, Virginia)

BARKLEY FORUM FOR HIGH SCHOOLS (Atlanta, Georgia)

2016-Chance Boreckzy (James Logan High School, California)
2015-Noah Wexler (Nova Senior High School, Florida)
2014-Brian Anderson (LaRue County High School, Kentucky)
2013-Miles Saffran (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
2012-Ben Constine (Yorktown High School, Virginia)
2011-Isabelle Taft (Henry W. Grady High School, Georgia)
2010-James Mohan (Danville High School, Kentucky)
2009-Jason Bernstein (Nova High School, Florida)
2008-Aaron Mattis (Scarsdale High School, New York)
2007-David Kumbroch (Collierville High School, Tennessee)
2006-Ben Kung (Leland High School, California)
2005-Courtney Otto (Kentucky Country Day, Kentucky)
2004-Varun Akula (Lake Highland Preparatory, Florida)
2003-Daniel Hemel (Scarsdale High School, New York)
2002-Rana Yared (Nova High School, Florida)
2000-Jason Warren (Plano Senior High School, Texas)

HARVARD UNIVERSITY NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

2016-Katherine Hu (Plano Senior High School, Texas)
2015-Justin Graham (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
2014-Arel Rende (Booker T. Washington High School, Oklahoma)
2013-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2012-Bill McDonald (Brophy College Prep, Arizona)
2011-Nathaniel Donahue (Durham Academy, North Carolina)
2010-Michael Barton (Regis High School, New York)
2009-Stacey Chen (North Allegheny Senior High School, Pennsylvania)
2008-Becca Goldstein (Newton South High School, Massachusetts)
2007-Alex Stephenson (Eagan High School, Minnesota)
2006-Tony Romm (Truman High School, Pennsylvania)
2005-Daniel Rauch (Milburn High School, New Jersey)
2004-Anish Mitra (Lincoln East High School, Nebraska)
2003-David Tannenwald (Newton South High School, Massachusetts)
2002-Amaris Singer (Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico)

THE CALIFORNIA INVITATIONAL (Berkeley, California)

2016-Matthew Zheng (Mira Loma High School, California)
2015-Ethan Hu (Leland High School, California)
2014-Brian Yu (Monte Vista High School, California)
2013-John Cherian (Bellarmine College Prep, California)
2012-John Cherian (Bellarmine College Prep, California)
2011-Amode Tembhekar (Leland High School, California)
2010-Amode Tembhekar (Leland High School, California)
2009-Evan Larson (Bellarmine College Prep, California)
2008-Evan Larson (Bellarmine College Prep, California)
2005-Kevin Troy (Eagan High School, Minnesota)
2004-Kevin Troy (Eagan High School, Minnesota)

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (Lexington, Kentucky)

2016-Justin Graham (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
2015-Brian Anderson (LaRue County High School, Kentucky)
2014-Miles Saffran (Trinity Preparatory School, Florida)
2013-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2012-Brandon Slotkin (Nova High School, Florida)

EXTEMP TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (Chicago, Illinois)

2016-Brian Xu (San Marino High School, California)
2015-Josh Wartel (Lake Braddock Secondary School, Virginia)
2014-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2013-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2012-Lily Nellans (Des Moines Roosevelt High School, Iowa)
2011-Ben Constine (Yorktown High School, Virginia)
2010-Nabeel Zewail (San Marino High School, California)
2009-Stacey Chen (North Allegheny Senior High School, Pennsylvania)
2008-Reid Bagwell (Scarsdale High School, New York)
2007-Alex Stephenson (Eagan High School, Minnesota)
2006-Daniel Rauch (Milburn High School, New Jersey)
2005-Kevin Troy (Eagan High School, Minnesota)
2004-Kevin Troy (Eagan High School, Minnesota)
2003-Jack Hsiao (Lamar Consolidated High School, Texas)

Help Us Grow Extemp Central's Community by Sharing!